How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 88663
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what would a woman 28 years old be facing in oregon for 1 count

Customer Question

what would a woman 28 years old be facing in oregon for 1 count of aggravated theft in the 1st degree with no priors? what are some options she might have if it came down to a deal or not?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
The charge is a serious felony charge and carries a maximum penalty of up to 10 years in prison and if the victim of the theft was 65 or older it carries a minimum of 18 months to 45 months in prison. On felony charges, the DA has the option of charging a defendant by a bill of information filed by the DA to the court alleging the probable cause for charges or to present the case to the grand jury who will issue an indictment charging her which will be sent to the court to then prosecute the case against her.

As a first offender, if it is not a victim 65 or older, the DA will generally negotiate a deal for a sentence/plea bargain with her to avoid jail time if her attorney cannot come up with grounds for a dismissal.


I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

If you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I believe the victim is 65 years or older but, can at times lie about anything to the death just to get what they want. There are so many issues with this case. so it would be the same sentence of prison time even she has no prior convictions on her record. there is not a lesser charge to plea guilty to or make a deal??

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I understand, but unfortunately for a victim 65 or older there is a mandatory jail sentence involved under the Oregon law. Thus, the girl needs to insist on going to trial and proving this person is lying about what she did and fight the charges. The DA could negotiate it down if they find the value of the property allegedly taken is below $10,000 and it could be negotiated to a misdemeanor even, depending on the actual facts of the case and the actual evidence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

its hard to prove that that person is lying. she just knows because this woman use to be an employee of that elderly person that is claiming she is a victim,she constantly lied about anything just to get by while her employee(the one bein charged with crime) dealt with all the stress of this job providing lies and false promises to so called victims customers?? Very hard case. plus oregon seems to be a racist environment and my friend is hispanic so good luck to her

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
The state has to prove the charges beyond a reasonable doubt and if there are problems with the case she has a right to attack the credibility of the elderly person and that is what she will have to do.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It will be hard to attack her credibility because she is white and gots the funds for a great lawyer to put down a hispanic in that court room
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
All the defendant has to do is raise reasonable doubt in the case, as the prosecution would have to prove she did this beyond a reasonable doubt. What happens depends on the evidence she can put forth and it doesn't matter how much the old woman has because her lawyer has nothing to do with the case, it is the district attorney that prosecutes the criminal cases.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How can she raise reasonable doubt? The so called victim did not care bout what her tenants needs only about her own.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I do not know the facts of this case, nor any of the evidence, I cannot tell her how to raise reasonable doubt, that is based on her evidence and why she needs a defense attorney who will raise the facts. However, you have asked one question and it has now morphed into a theoretical discussion about the evidence in the case of which I have no knowledge and I would thank you for understanding that we can only tell you the legal standards that the DA must meet to prove a case, but we cannot evaluate her evidence and develop the actual defense for her.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank u i apologize. So can she maybe make a deal for a lesser charge if it came down to it? And what is the minimum for this charge?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
It is possible for her to bargain it down, but it all depends on the evidence and the DA, but it is possible to get this down to at the very least a class C felony with no minimum sentence and a maximum of 5 years whereby probation can be given. To get it down to a misdemeanor will be a bit tougher depending on how much they can show was really taken. If they could get her down to the misdemeanor the maximum sentence is 1 year and again she can get probation and no jail. However, this is presuming that your friend cannot fight the charges in court and prevail based on the weakness of the evidence against her.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is this a federal case? When its an aggravated theft charge wehen the victim is 65 or older. Or is it another way of saying embezzlement?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
No it is no federal case, it is just a regular theft case.

Under OR law 164.055, Theft in First Degree:

1) A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 (Theft described) and:

(a) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more;

(b) The theft is committed during a riot, fire, explosion, catastrophe or other emergency in an area affected by the riot, fire, explosion, catastrophe or other emergency;

(c) The theft is theft by receiving committed by buying, selling, borrowing or lending on the security of the property;

(d) The subject of the theft is a firearm or explosive;

(e) The subject of the theft is a livestock animal, a companion animal or a wild animal removed from habitat or born of a wild animal removed from habitat, pursuant to ORS 497.308 (Wildlife holding and habitat removal permits) (2)(c); or

(f) The subject of the theft is a precursor substance.

Aggravated Theft in First Degree is

A person commits the crime of aggravated theft in the first degree, if:

(a) The person violates ORS 164.055 (Theft in the first degree) with respect to property, other than a motor vehicle used primarily for personal rather than commercial transportation; and

(b) The value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $10,000 or more.

Embezzlement is a taking of money.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions