How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22187
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I revoke a bond (3K) I posted in ND? Can I take the bonded

Resolved Question:

Can I revoke a bond (3K) I posted in ND? Can I take the bonded individual into custody and take him to jail to get my bond money back. It should be the same a a bail enforcement agent.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

Yes. If you can bring in the defendant, you may request to have the bond revoked and him incarcerated and get the bond returned to you

Customer:

Who do i contact to get the bond revoked?

Samuel-II :

You will go to the Magistrate's office and file a Motion to Revoke bond.

Samuel-II :

You will have to have delivered the defendant to the sheriff and have a letter receipt stating that he.she is in custody

Samuel-II :

You cannot revoke and then surrender.

Samuel-II :

Surrender first. Then revoke

Customer:

the defendant was an employee and right after posting bond he stole a company truck, no warrant is out for him yet. The officer in charge of the case said i cant take him into custody. I just wanted to clarify that I have the legal right to apprehend him if I am the one that posted the bond.

Samuel-II :

Are you a licensed bonds man?

Samuel-II :

Or just the employer who posted bond?

Samuel-II :

as a licensed bondsman you have arrest powers.

Customer:

No, I am the employer

Samuel-II :

As a friend who did a favor you have no arrest powers but that does not mean you cannot apprehend a criminal

Samuel-II :

What I suggest is you go to the Magistrate and tell them you want to Revoke the Bond

Customer:

I know that bail bondsman turn over bonds to Bounty hunters, isnt that the same situation? Anyone that holds a bond is the custodian?

Samuel-II :

Yes. And you may apprehend.

Samuel-II :

But you do not have arrest powers.

Samuel-II :

For instance, you have no right to break in a door and arrest this guy

Samuel-II :

as a Licensed bondsman would be able to do or hire a bounty hunter to do it. You cannot hire a bounty hunter to do that because you are not a licensed bondsman. But you can apprehend and surrender.

Samuel-II :

For instance you can tackle the guy in the street and hog tie him, throw him in a pick up and bring him im

Samuel-II :

bring him in

Samuel-II :

You just dont have authority to break into his home and yank him out

Samuel-II :

as a bounty hunter would

Samuel-II :

Bondsman and bounty hunters are licensed.

Customer:

I like the tackling and hog tieing part!!! I'm on it!! Thanks!!

Samuel-II :

LOL

Samuel-II :

You're welcome. Good luck.

Samuel-II :

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation.

Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate this service, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22187
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.