How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  Over 20 yrs experience in prosecution and defense work
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im suppost to write the judge and ask her to drop my charges

Resolved Question:

im suppost to write the judge and ask her to drop my charges i took the plea in abanence and got 12 months bench probation and a 310.00 fine she told me to write her in febuary asking to drop my charges what should i say in the letter can u help me please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for using Pearl.com. It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

Did you complete all of the terms of your probation?

What state are you in?

Thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i am in utah i my fine is paid my propbation will be up in febuary

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.

A plea in abeyance is an agreement whereby,
if you comply with certain conditions given by the court, the criminal
case against you will be dismissed. Once the case is
dismissed, you will normally be eligible to have the matter expunged after 30 days.

The benefits of having your plea held in abeyance offer are substantial.
But there are risks as well.

As part of the plea in abeyance agreement, you must plead guilty (or
sometimes a no contest plea). That plea is not "entered" as a conviction. Instead, if you follow through with what the court orders, the case is dismissed. But if you do not follow through with what the court has ordered, that plea can be entered and become a conviction, and you can be sentenced to jail or prison.

You should tell the judge that you appreciate the opportunity to keep your record clean. You should further indicate that you have completed all of the terms of the bench probation set by the judge, including the payment of fines/costs. You should also ask that the matter be expunged.

You should REALLY emphasize that you have LEARNED A VALUABLE LESSON from this matter and that you will never be in front of the judge again for any criminal matter.

Again, you should THANK the judge for his/her kindness and his/her confidence in you and you did not let the judge down.



It has been my pleasure to assist you
today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No
expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances.

But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to
the facts you've described so that you can better understand the "why" of
things.



What are your options now?



If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the
Reply tab.

If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then
please rate the answer with "excellent service" so that I receive credit for
assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for
assisting you today.




IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a
little" or "I expected more,"
then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the
REPLY tab. Specify what additional information you
need
and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to
provide you with the service you seek.





Thanks

xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: Over 20 yrs experience in prosecution and defense work
xavierjd and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.