How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask shurmust Your Own Question

shurmust
shurmust, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  I have completed over thirty jury trials in the last three years and teach part-time at a local state college.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
shurmust is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i am driving in missouri and go thru a highway patrol seatbelt

Resolved Question:

If i am driving in missouri and go thru a highway patrol seatbelt checkpoint, are they allowed to conduct a sobrietry test on me? They .said the thought they smelled alcohol in car. What happens if i refuse. What happens if i agree and do it and they say i am not blowing into it hard enough. And so they ask if i will ride in patrol car 20 miles to use the more sensitive machine. And if i refuse that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  shurmust replied 1 year ago.

shurmust :

Greetings! I am happy to help you on this matter. Generally, when there are "checkpoints" put into place most jurisdictions have to advise the public of such checkpoints. However, you bring up a different and interesting legal issue, what happens if they smell alcohol during a "seat belt" check point as opposed to a "sobriety" checkpoint?

shurmust :

Arguably, it would defy common sense to ignore their opinion or "hunch" that they smell alcohol on a driver's breath. Please note, I am not suggesting you did have alcohol on your breath. This is often a way for police to get you out of the car.

shurmust :

However, according to the law, if the police suspect you may be impaired by alcohol, they have the right to begin other investigatory measures.

shurmust :

I am not sure if they will say that your "face was flushed" "eyes were bloodshot" "speech was slurred" which are all common buzz words among police officers for the courts.

shurmust :

Nevertheless, these are all issues a well trained lawyer will tackle and ferret out.

shurmust :

Nevertheless, YES, they can ask you to blow into a breathalyzer. Yes, they can require you to drive to a facility if the first test does not work. It is common for the machine not to register alcohol either because you were not drinking or because they say "you were not blowing hard enough."

shurmust :

Now if you refuse to blow into the machine your license was likely revoked for one year.

shurmust :

I strongly believe you have some good defenses to your "refusal" and the original "detention." One issue is the stop itself-was it lawful? Seatbelt v. Sobriety check point?

shurmust :

Second, your initial willingness to blow and the failure of the machine.

shurmust :

Third, the impact of your refusal at the police station. Keep in mind, the driver's license issue is a separate administrative procedure. A lawyer will handle all of this.

shurmust :

I hope I answered your questions, if not please let me know so I can earn positive credit.

Customer: I cant read chat reply forum i only get your last two lines
Customer: Ah i can read your entire response now. Thank you so much
Customer: ready to change rating and exit please
shurmust :

I am sorry that you did not find this helpful. I am not sure what you are looking for in an answer.

shurmust, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: I have completed over thirty jury trials in the last three years and teach part-time at a local state college.
shurmust and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.