How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12903
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex wife was found guilty last week by bench trial of 5 charges.

Resolved Question:

My ex wife was found guilty last week by bench trial of 5 charges. 2 counts of child endangerment, 2 counts of reckless conduct, and 1 count of disorderly conduct. She still a trial pending of 1 charge of interference with my visitation. My question, she will go to jail with these 5 guilty charges, especially the child endangerment charges. Is this correct? What is length of jail time common for these guilty charges?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

yes

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

Can you tell me if your ex was convicted of a felony or misdemeanor child endangerment?

Customer:

thank you. misdemeanor child endangerment. all five guilty charges were misdemeanors.

Alex Esquire :

Did your ex have any prior criminal convictions?

Customer:

No. She has the same judge for her criminal that was our divorce. Not sure if it matters, but she has another criminal trial with him along with 3 petitions on file for contempt of court with the divorce. she has gone through 4 attys for divorce and 2 attys so far with criminal trial. This judge is fed up with her.

Alex Esquire :

Thank you for your follow up.

Alex Esquire :

Basically, these misdemeanor crimes carry a penalty of up to 1 year in jail and a fine of up to $2,500

Alex Esquire :

When your ex's sentencing?

Customer:

1/22/13. I guess what I am asking is....she shows no respect for the court orders or judge. Does he hold her accountable for her disregard or does he just have to go by what the statute of the law is?

Alex Esquire :

Well, the judge cannot exceed the maximum penalty prescribed under the law.

Customer:

Will she get jail time? and your opinion of how long, realistically. 5 years would be ideal for me but pretty sure that will not happen.

Alex Esquire :

The law only allows a maximum penalty of 1 year for each misdemeanor count your ex has been convicted of and in most cases the court would sentence for the jail time to run concurrent for each count she is convicted of.

Alex Esquire :

The court has discretion to sentence defendant to consecutive jail time on each count, but that doesn't happen so often and the court would have to justify it by showing that the defendant needs to be incarcerated in order to keep public safe or if the crimes with which defendant is charge are extremely egregious in nature.

Alex Esquire :

So, I am afraid it is not likely that the court would sentence your ex to consecutive jail terms, but it is likely that she might be sentenced to serve some jail time, given her disregard for the court and the fact that she was found guilty at trial.

Customer:

She was found guilty without a reasonable doubt. She had my 10 yr old son and he friend in her car while my ex tried to run down/wreck one of my employees in another car at speeds over 70mphs.

Alex Esquire :

I understand.

Alex Esquire :

and I am sorry you had to go through this terrible experience and it is ashamed she wasn't charged with felony.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

No. thank you very much.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12903
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.