How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16486
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a person was charged with burgurly but its they first time

Resolved Question:

If a person was charged with burgurly but its they first time ever getting n a case what will b the sentence
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

In what US state did the burglary take place? Was the property a residence? Did you know the resident of the property, or was the complainant a stranger?

Please use the reply tab below to answer my questions, and I will be able to give you an answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THE CRIME TOOK PLACE IN FORTWORTH TEXAS AND I DONT WHERE PLACE IT HAPPEN AT I DONT HAVE ANY DETAILES


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If a person get a case and its they first time ever getting n case n the case is a burglary case what is most likely the sentnce that the will receive.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

I am sorry for the delay, but I was out last night and not working on the site.

Without details, I am afraid it is not possible to tell you what the sentence will like for something like this. That's why I asked you the questions that I did. Burglaries get more serious depending upon the circumstances. Some burglaries, for example, turn out to be overcharged trespasses and will get reduced from a felony to a misdemeanor on the court date. Other burglaries remain felony but involve non-residential establishments rather than homes and have lower penalties.

If the matter is reducible to a misdemeanor, the maximum possible penalty would be a year in jail. If not reducible and the property involved is not a residence, the burglary would be a state jail felony which carries a minimum of 6 months in jail and a maximum of 2 years in prison. A residential burglary is a felony on the second degree which carries a minimum of 2 years and a maximum of 20. A residential burglary in which the defendant entered the premises with intent to do commit a crime other than to commit a theft would be a felony of the first degree, which carries a minimum of 5 years and a maximum of 99. You can see the texas burglary statute here.

So as you can see, the consequences of this crime can potentially be very serious. The defendant will absolutely need a lawyer here. If he cannot afford one, he can plead not guilty and ask the court for a public defender.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16486
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok i see what you are saying its not really a buglary charge. he was charge with engaged in organized criminal activty will that be like same thing.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I am sorry for the delay but I have been away from the computer.

Only a burglary is a burglary. A charge of being engaged in criminal activity is similar to a conspiracy charge. I have linked you to the law. The defendant charged with this offense would be facing the same possible penalty as the person who actually committed the act itself. If that act was a burglary, then you already know the penalty. If that act was NOT a burglary then you need to know the act itself in order to determine what the possible sentence range will be.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.