How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask S. Huband, Esq. Your Own Question

S. Huband, Esq.
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1030
Experience:  Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
S. Huband, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

when a financial instition sends unclaimed property to the

Resolved Question:

when a financial instition sends unclaimed property to the CA state controller and u findout that these are the people that have been in your bank account and opened loans in your name and r paying for the loans outof your bank account ...what kind of lawyer do u need
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to assist you! If you find my response helpful, please rate it positively so that I can receive credit for my work.

Q) What kind of lawyer do u need?

It sounds like you need either 1) a prosecutor, or 2) a civil attorney who specializes in contract or banking law, or at least working within the banking industry.

If you believe that the bank has allowed inappropriate or unauthorized access to your account(s) or that someone else is essentially taking your money without your permission, that could very well be a crime. Contact the police (call the non-emergency number or visit the police station) or make an appointment to speak with a local prosecutor. Take all of the documentation, history, etc. you have with you to any meeting so that you can help substantiate your claim. He or she may or may not investigate your allegations. Even if no investigation is done, he or she may be able to advise you about other choices you may have. If the police or prosecutor believe that a crime may have occurred, there may be an arrest or arrests made, or other steps might be taken.

A private banking or contract attorney may be able to look through your documentation and advise you whether you have a lawsuit worth pursuing against the bank or others. This is a complex area of the law, so you need accurate legal advice in this regard.

If you do not know any attorneys to call, contact the California State Bar attorney referral program. They can probably point you in the right direction to get you started.

I wish you the very best with this situation!
Shuband
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1030
Experience: Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
S. Huband, Esq. and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I was notified that you rated the answer I gave positively, and I am very pleased and gratified that I was able to help you. I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX matter(s) we discussed turn out well for you.

Please ask for me in the future if you have additional questions or concerns. Thank you very much for the opportunity to assist you.

Take care,
Shuband
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I decided to go over my id theft paper work one more time .... in reviewing my TRUSTEE'S DEED UPON SALE I noticed a the trustees


representatives title under his signature and looked it up online....


is there such a position as a TRUSTEE'S SALE TECH ll for the trustee?

Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Q) Is there such a position as a TRUSTEE'S SALE TECH ll for the trustee?

I'm not sure, but that sounds like a company name to me. I don't find anything specific coming up when I poked around the internet for that particular name.

Thanks,
Shuband
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1030
Experience: Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
S. Huband, Esq. and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this is going to sound weird but the people that sold my house on the courthouse steps are the people that have been in my credit cards all


these years. I noticed that the credit card payments were going to a p.o.


box in los angeles but the p.o. box is one # XXXXX its wells fargo card services p.o. box 30086 , los angeles, CA 90030 and the one I found


on-line in know-x a government search site says 5. these two wfb card


services all go back to the people that sold my house on the norwalk


courthouse steps. these investors are there to make money but I had a mortgage with HomeQ servicing Corporation for $4463,000.00 and


Deutsche bank national trust company bought it for $ 311,000.00 after I defaulted then 6 months later Deutsche Bank sold it for $155,000.00

Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
That is strange! Perhaps this bears further investigation. After all, weren't several banks found to be robo-signing foreclosures and all sorts of other odd and quasi illegal behavior?

Take care,
Shuband
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1030
Experience: Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
S. Huband, Esq. and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I was notified that you rated the answer I gave positively, and I am very pleased and gratified that I was able to help you. I sincerely hope the matter(s) we discussed turn out well for you.

Please ask for me in the future if you have additional questions or concerns. Thank you very much for the opportunity to assist you.

Take care,
Shuband

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.