How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24228
Experience:  14 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

this morning at the end of my 11pm to 7:30 am shift a Cna pointed

Resolved Question:

this morning at the end of my 11pm to 7:30 am shift a Cna pointed out an "issue" with a resident. her foot was discolored and she was in severe pain, the CNA stated that it was not the first time she had told va nurse, so i told her i woyld write it on the day report to make sure it didn't go unnoticed this time, when the 7 am nurse came in I asked her to take alook at it, she says she never did, it slipped my mind and at 3pm when I told the nurse replacing me about it I told her I thought we should call the doctor, the Don approached me and told me to come with her, she took me in the resident's room and said look at her foot, it was purple and swollen she wanted to know why it had took me all day to call the doctor and told me it was neglect
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

.

Thank you for using JA. I have read your comments above.

.

What is your legal question so I can help?

.

.

Thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


can they go after my license and am I guilty of neglect


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Did you actually write it on the day report?
.
And you notified the 7am nurse of the patient's condition and requested she examine it?
.
What was the outcome of the incident?
.
Did the patient suffer any permanent damage or loss of the foot?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did write it on the day report, but i was the following nurse as i was working a double.


Don't know what the pt has suffered ambulance arrived as i was being walked out

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, you stated in your initial post "when the 7 am nurse came in I asked her to take a look at..."
.
So did you notify someone else about in addition to writing it on the day report?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes the nurse on the other unit I told her i thought it was cellulitis and could she take a look at it, she is the nurse that usually works that floor so she should actually have seen it before if what the CNA said was true


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, if you noted it on the day report and also verbally notified another nurse and asked her to examine it, then I would opine that this wouldn't rise to the level of neglect if you had a reasonable expectation that the other nurse would investigate, examine and make sure the patient was treated. But this would likely be considered negligence at a minimum because if you were made aware of it, you had a duty to follow up to make sure that someone examined and treated the patient.
.
With that said, the nursing board could charge you with "unprofessional conduct" under 848 IAC 2-3-3 Unprofessional conduct

(7) Abandoning or knowingly neglecting patients/clients requiring nursing care.

.

But if there were no severe complications based on the lack of prompt care, I would opine that this would not rise to the level of having the nursing board revoke your license. This would more likely be resolved if brought before the board with a written reprimand.

.

However, this would give the hospital grounds to terminate your employment if they chose to.

.


.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please don't forget to rate my service "OK" or higher. It is only then that I receive credit for my work.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation but I don't make the laws, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

 

Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24228
Experience: 14 years practicing criminal defense.
Barrister and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Criminal Lawyer
24228 Satisfied Customers
14 years practicing criminal defense.