How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask S. Huband, Esq. Your Own Question

S. Huband, Esq.
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1022
Experience:  Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
S. Huband, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ra-ASA

Customer Question

My daughter forged a mortgage document to get her payment back up to date. She holds the deed to the house, however her ex-husband holds the mortgage. He went to the police and she is frantic. She is financially stapped-working full time and taking care of their 2 children. She needs a lawyer but can't afford it and neither can I. Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to assist you! If you find my response helpful, please rate it positively so that I can receive credit for my work.

Q) She needs a lawyer but can't afford it and neither can I. Please advise.

Fraud or forgery is a felony in most states, including Michigan. A felony is a crime that carries a maximum potential punishment of more than one year in jail. Whenever a person is charged with a crime that involves possible jail time and cannot afford an attorney of her own, the court is required to appoint a qualified attorney to represent her.

If your daughter is formally charged, she will eventually be taken before a magistrate or judge who will arraign her, i.e. inform her of the charge or charges against her. That person will also inquire about an attorney. Your daughter needs to tell the magistrate or judge that she wants the court to consider appointing an attorney.

Second, tell your daughter to SAY NOTHING TO ANYONE, ESPECIALLY TO THE POLICE OR ANY LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSON, ABOUT THIS CHARGE. No matter what the police say, i.e., "We already know everything, you might as well confess and it'll be easier on you down the road..." or "If you just tell us the truth we can probably get this whole mess straightened out...", tell your daughter to keep her mouth shut and demand an attorney.

If she has already spoken to the police, tell her to stop talking and say no more until she has consulted an attorney. Obviously, we cannot back in time and change what's already been said, but in my many years of criminal practice, I can't think of a single time when I had a client who talked to the police and it helped them. Silence is golden, in this situation.

Good luck to you and your daughter!
Shuband
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I'm waiting to hear from my daughter so I can tell her what you said and she if she has any further questions.

Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Sure thing. Just let me know if you have additional questions or concerns.

Take care,
Shuband
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. When we last left off, you told me you would get back to me after speaking to your daughter. I was then notified you rated my answer as "poor service" and I am writing to inquire why.

Your question was, "She needs a lawyer but can't afford it and neither can I. Please advise." I answered your question accurately AND provided important additional guidance for your daughter. I'm sorry for the situation she is in, but I cannot control how the law impacts your or your daughter's personal situation. If you perceive that my answer was "bad news" or not something you wanted to hear, that is NOT a valid reason for a poor rating.

If I misinterpreted your question, or if you have some other question you wanted to ask but didn't state clearly, I'd be happy to help you. Otherwise, please change your rating to a positive one or click "accept" on the answer I provided so that I can receive credit for my work when I completely, thoroughly, and accurately answered your question.

Thank you and I wish you and your daughter the very best with her court case.
Shuband

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.