How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 9 year old son was at a kids night out at a gymnastics

Resolved Question:

My 9 year old son was at a kids' night out at a gymnastics facility (paid event) and was punished for breaking a rule (one he was not aware of and in fact, was given permission by another coach to bypass) by having to do 25 pushups. We live in Texas, is this considered corporal punishment? I only signed a waiver that was a four sentence paragraph (also the sign-in sheet) explaining that I gave permission for him to participate in physical activites i.e. jumping on trampolines, foam pits. Are they liable for any of this? My son cried throughout doing the pushups and called me to bring him home 1 1/2 hours early. Thanks so much.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Was there any notice in any literature that the kids could be punished in any way for breaking rules?

If so, was there any notice as to what the punishment might be?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have typed a letter to "whom it may concern" if you have an email address to send it. It's the exact situation. There was no literature, no consent for the consequences they use for breaking rules. The only paper I was required to sign each time was a waiver stating that I give permission for my children to participate and not hold them liable for accidents or injury in their facility. I asked the desk for a copy of anything I might have signed the first time the kids attended and he said there was nothing. Just the sign in paper with the brief waiver that all the parents sign on when they drop off their kids.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
DearCustomer- I can only communicate through this website so I can't receive private emails. In any event, the facts you have presented indicated to me that this gym, or whatever it is, has overstepped its authority to control the children. Obviously whenever children are under the control of a third party that party has a right to reasonably control the children and protect all of the group. Schools generally have hand books that describe what consequences will be imposed for breaking the rules but many times private places do not post anything. So beyond restraining a violent child or asking the child to leave the room my opinion is the facility has no authority or right to impose any punishment on a child, whether it be push ups or any other chore or duty. So whoever forced your child to do push ups is, in my mind, guilty of child abuse and I would contact your county child protective services and report this. If the coach did it to your child he's doing it to others and these are the same type of people who have this "control syndrome" that they like to take out on defenseless children. If they told you or I to do push ups they would get nowhere but a 9 year old child is defenseless. Even the police can't force a felon under arrest to do push ups so this guy went way beyond his authority over your child. I would also file a civil suit against the coach and the facility for harassment or child abuse and you may be able to get an attorney to take this on a contingency. Unless you were notified and agree that the coaches were permitted to impose physical punishment on your child they had no right to do so. I am assuming this place was not some type of camp for troubled youth.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.