How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask shurmust Your Own Question

shurmust
shurmust, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  I have completed over thirty jury trials in the last three years and teach part-time at a local state college.
69736160
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
shurmust is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a ticket for shining in the month of October and it was

Resolved Question:

I got a ticket for shining in the month of October and it was written as a misdemeanor and was curious if it will be on my record if I plead guilty or how can I keep it off my record. I had a bow in the vehicle at the same time and he let me go on that so I don't want it to come back and bite me in the ass if I take it to court what should I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  shurmust replied 1 year ago.

shurmust :

Yes. A criminal misdemeanor will be on your record. I would not suggest pleading guilty until you speak with a local lawyer or a public defender.

shurmust :

A private lawyer may charge you a nominal fee $500.00 to plead it and also help you expunge it from your record. Additionally, a lawyer may be able to review the nature of the stop to see if it was legal. If it was not legal, a lawyer can challenge the stop and get everything thrown out.

shurmust :

Please remember, I only earn credit upon positive feedback. I would like to make sure that I am properly answering your question.

shurmust :

Also, do you have any prior criminal arrests or convictions?

Customer:

no i dont have and prior arrests or convictions.

Customer:

how could a misdemeanor affect me if i did plead guilty because i was at fault i just want to try and get off my record is the biggest thing

shurmust :

A misdemeanor can affect you because it is a crime. Beyond that, even though you have no prior criminal history, a misdemeanor does carry jail time, while highly unlikley.

shurmust :

Additionally, there are fines and the possibility of community service and probation. Also, if you ever apply for a job, loan, school, license, etc. you will have to explain this on your applications, regardless of your outcome.

shurmust :

Considering you have no record, you may be able complete a pre-trial diversion program.

shurmust :

This is what you would want to ask the Court, Public Defender or a private attorney. This allows you to take a couple of classes and at the end, your charge gets dismissed.

shurmust :

Most jurisdictions have this program to encourage people to resolve their case. This would be perfect for you if it is offered.

shurmust :

If it is not offered, hiring a private attorney ($500) or a public defender $50.00, either one may be able to look into defenses that may preclude the officer from legally stopping you. Should all of this fail, you need to understand the maximum and minimum penalties.

shurmust :

Does this answer your question? If not, please let me know.

Customer:

dang dnr officers they suck

shurmust, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: I have completed over thirty jury trials in the last three years and teach part-time at a local state college.
shurmust and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.