How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I used a corporate credit card in an emergency for expenses

Resolved Question:

I used a corporate credit card in an emergency for expenses that were incurred after I left that company. I have repaid the debt to the Credit Card Company. However, the company I worked for carried out an audit and saw that the card had been used after I left.
Can you tell me if they can prosecute for misuse and what the penalties are? I am really scared as I only used the card out of desperation. I now longer have the card in my possession; it has since been destroyed. Please help, I am at my wits end. I know it was wrong to use the card, but I repaid the debt in full, and I am hoping this will not be taken further, but if so, I need to be prepared. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Have you been contacted by the company?

Have you been contacted by the police?

How did you learn of the audit?

Has anyone said they would file charges?

Have you made any statements admitting that you did this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, the Company contacted me yesterday. That is when I learned of the audit. I was contacted by HR Director. She never said they would file charges, but did say she would be handing over to Security (potential Fraud?). I did admit to her that I had used it and explained it was for no reason other than an emergency, and that the debt was repaid, etc. She thanked me for my honesty in admitting I had used the card. She said that paperwork would be sent to me... not sure what kind of paperwork, but I am very worried as it is not in my character to do anything like this. I know it was wrong, but I am hoping by admission and the fact debt is repaid they may just drop it. I am just trying to be prepared for the worst possible event.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
DearCustomer- You can't take back what you said but you need to stop talking to anyone unless they are an attorney representing you. Nothing you say is going to help you and everything you say will be used against you. They may have a had a more difficult time proving it was you who used the card than if you simply admitted the fact but whatever the case, talking doesn't help. When the card was used the crime was committed so repaying the funds was a good thing but it doesn't absolve you of the technical crime. Now it will depend on whether the company wants to bother with filing charges and it is up to them. If they do you should not speak to anyone and you will need an attorney. If you cannot afford an attorney the court will appoint one at your first court appearance. I'm not trying to scare you but I have to explain the situation as I see it and not as we may like it to be. Hopefully the fact that the funds were repaid may weigh in your favor and the company will simply forget about all of this but I have no way to predict what other people may do. If they call again it is likely they plan to file charges so talking to them some more is not going to help. they know you did it and they know you paid back the money so anything additional is not going to help. You are correct to prepare for the worst and hope for the best and the best "preparation" is to remain silent and get a lawyer. Every defense attorney in America will tell you the same thing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK... so if I prepare for the worst and it goes to court, can you tell me what the penalty might be... is this a prisonble offense, for example? Sorry, but I do need to know what type of attorney to hire, should I face charges. Thank you again.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
You need a criminal lawyer and, as I said, if you cannot afford counsel the court will appoint a lawyer. You will need to plead not guilty at first and then allow the lawyer to work out something with the prosecutor and judge and make certain all of your rights are protected. I cannot promise that jail would not be a possibility but if you have no prior offenses it is almost certain that, under the circumstances, you would receive probation and possibly some community service. Hopefully no charges will be filed since the money has been paid back.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.