How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14451
Experience:  13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has court for possession of synthetic marijuana. When

Resolved Question:

My son has court for possession of synthetic marijuana. When he appears in court without an attorney and pleads guilty, what can we expect? First offense. I hate that he will now have this on his record. Can he address the judge directly and try to appeal to her? My son was diagnosed with depression and used to take medication. But when he turned 18 i had to take him off my insurance and we could no longer afford medication, much less, see a doctor. So he has been smoking off and on for about 4 years. In his mind, that helps him deal with his emotions. Its not an excuse, just a reason. Can the judge hear him out and hopefully help him?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there.

-

How old is your son right now?

-

Do you have the actual statute number and section that he was caught for violating (it would be on his court summons) - ?

-

How much MJ was he caught with?

-

Is he still in school or working fulltime?

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He just turned 22.
We didn't receive an official court summons, rather a letter from the bail bonds people.
11 grams
He is employed full time
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Juanita -

-

My suggestion is to see if he qualifies for a court appointed attorney (it is based upon his income) and to let the attorney speak with the prosecutor and then decide whether or not your son should speak to the judge directly. If your son speaks up and he does not have an attorney, then anything he says in the courtroom can be taken as an admission and can be used against him -- if not in this case then in another case at some point down the line if he has any further issues (which I hope he will not). You do not want what he might say to backfire on him with the judge and if he states that he has had issues with this for the past 4 years then she might consider him a longterm user and throw the max sentence at him (which is up to 5 years of jail time). WHen he appears for the arraignment he will talk to the prosecutor and because it is a first offense, your son should ask for some type of pre-trial probation or "no contest" plea and he should ask if there is someway that this can work out so that he does not have a criminal record from it (for example - pre-trial probation is informal probation with a trial date set 6 months or a year down the line and if he does not get into any further issues with the law then the court may dismiss the charges). As a first offender, there are all types of creative ways that the prosecutor can approach this rather than letting him get the criminal record (that is why it might be better if he does have an attorney to handle the case for him). He will most likely be asked who the MJ was for and why he had it and my suggestion is to simply state it was for personal use because he sometimes gets headaches and does not have any health insurance and leave it at that. Your son's intent in speaking with the prosecutor is to try to work out a deal that is best for himself and if he gets a prosecutor that does not want to negotiate and simply wants to throw the book at him (if the prosecutor mentions jail time), then your son would be best served to ask for a court appointed attorney and ask for a new court date for the matter to go forward (if he asks for a court appointed attorney or states that he will get an attorney, the court will continue the matter to give him time to meet with the attorney and plan to come back on the new date with the attorney).

-

So, overall your son should keep things short when asked reasons for having the MJ but give a believable reason (headaches, no health ins, personal use) and ask the prosecutor about a deal where there will be no criminal record as a first offender. The prosecutor might say no to that but then might simply make him pay a fine and perhaps do some community service (which is not as good as having no record but still better than a maximum penalty). If he feels that the prosecutor is a hard butt or the prosecutor mentions jail time then your son should state that he needs an attorney and cannot afford one and get the case continued to a later date until he can speak with an attorney and go from there.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I DO appreciate it ! If you need clarification or have more questions PLEASE ask me in a response box rather than press bad or poor service and I will be happy to clarify, elaborate or answer further question. THANK YOU

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Wow. You just made my heart feel a little better. Thank you kindly. One more question :
Court is next Friday. Where do we go to ask for a court appointed attorney? Is it too late, should he go to court alone and then ask for one there?
Sorry, that's two questions!
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Juanita -
-


No problem on the questions. He will ask for the court appointed attorney on
the day of his arraignment. That is when they evaluate his income and decide if
he qualifies for a court appointed attorney -- they will tell him right there.
He should go to the clerk's office for criminal business and ask if there is
paperwork that he needs to complete to apply for a court appointed attorney (get
there a few minutes early so he can go into the clerk's office and ask) -- some
courts have that paperwork in just the clerk's offices and others have it right
in the courtroom. As I said, if the prosecutor does not want to deal with him
easily and it seems like the prosecutor wants to throw the book at him then he
should most definitely see if he qualifies for the court appointed attorney
(most people earning less than 30K a year qualify for full payment or at least a
much lower rate on an attorney). Hopefully, as a first offender, things will go
easy on him.


-


MARY

-


Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid
for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below. THANK YOU !!

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14451
Experience: 13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
Legalease and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.