How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3815
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

"If someone collects unemployment insurance benefits while

Resolved Question:

"If someone collects unemployment insurance benefits while they are employed in MN, what are the consequences if you're caught?"
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 1 year ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Receiving benefits a person knows he or she is not entitled to receive can be criminally prosecuted as felony theft.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

How much money was improperly received?

Customer:

how do you defend yourself from that so you don't go to jail?

Customer:

I would say 6,000 was received improperly

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Has the person ever been in trouble before?

Customer:

no

Customer:

no record or criminal history

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

OK. Even if this person was prosecuted and convicted, it is very unlikely that a judge would sentence them to jail time over $6000. In the grand scheme of things, that is a relatively small amount.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

That said, a felony conviction by itself can impact a person, especailly a theft conviction.

Customer:

how long would it be on someone's record?

Customer:

would there be a way to solve the issue before a conviction took place?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

It would be on the person's record forever.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If the police investigate and determine the person was receiving benefits when they knew they should not, the situation is what it is. The best thing the person could do is be prepared to pay back the money if an investigation begins. The police and DA are much, much less willing to go forward if the money has all been paid back.

Customer:

How can you make arrangements to pay the money back, or what's the best way to approach the state or whoever with that offer?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The person should wait until the state contacts them. The person should not admit to anything, but offer to pay the money back.

Customer:

so far all i know that's happend is the state sent a wage verification form to my employer requesting weekly earning reports

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You should wait until they contact you.

Customer:

if you make arrangements to pay the money back before the investigation gets too deep, can you avoid a conviction?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

It can help.

Customer:

would the current employer, whom you didn't file unemployment with, find out about this other than the wage verification sheet?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

No.

Customer:

so if the state sends a determination summary saying they conclude that you have received unemployment benefits improperly, then you should offer to make arrangements to pay back?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Correct.

Customer:

okay, thanks

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3815
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions