How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16397
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2004 I was arrested for DUI in california. This was actually

Resolved Question:

In 2004 I was arrested for DUI in california. This was actually my 3rd DUI. The first was in NC. in 2002, and the second was also in NC. in 2002. The second DUI was on a military base, while serving in the Army. The on base DUI was handled through the military justice system, and never forwarded to the NC. courts. When I got my last DUI in 2004, the Ca. court had no record of my previous DUIs, and only charged me with a first offense DUI. I completed all the requirements. When I went to court in 2004, the bailiff asked first offenders to sit on one side and multiple offenders to sit on another side. I simply sat down with the first offenders. I never actually lied to the assistant DA, but I didn't correct his assumption that it was my first DUI. My question is; If the DA office ever found out about my NC./military record, what could they do to me? Could they charge me with perjury? Could they re-try me as a multiple offender for the case in 2004? I'm concerned because I'm applying for a professional license, and will be required to admit my entire history. If my application gets denied, an appeal process will begin and my information will be forwarded to the AG's office and the Department of consumer affairs for review. I'm worried that someone may notice the discrepancy in my 2004 sentence and contact my local DA. Over the years, I've maintained sobriety and done a lot to turn my life around. I'm going to do whatever I have to do to secure this professional license, and have already arranged for representation in the licensing matter. Any information on what I could expect from the DA would be helpful. Would statute of limitations apply? would double jeopardy apply? Was the responsibility mine to report my history to the court, or was the onus on the DA to research my history prior to seeking conviction? Any information would be helpful. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand your concern. When you resolve the case and went before the Judge, were you asked under oath if you ever had been convicted of a DUI in any other State? Was this just an issue of where you sat in the courtroom, to determine your status?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, I was not asked under oath. I simply sat down with the first offenders. I was then brought into an office with the assistant DA. He said, since this is your first offense, we'll drop the charge of making an improper left turn if you plead guilty to the DUI. I agreed to this

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for that additional information. The prosecutor has a duty to perform their due diligence and should have ran your name in the NCIS to see your criminal history and if this was your first, second, third, etc, DUI. If they did not and imposed the sentence for a first offender, they failed to properly handle the case. Moreover, the Judge, prior to imposing sentencing and once placing you under oath, should have asked if this was your first or if you have any other convictions, any place else. Seeing how you were never asked by either nor said something under oath, which was not true, it is going to be hard for them to hold you in contempt or file perjury charges, if there is no record of the statement. In addition, it is unlikely that almost 9 years later, whoever was looking at this issue, would be aware of the bailiff splitting the courtroom and asking defendants to sit where they belong, so it may not even be brought up. Of course, if you are asked on an application to disclose your prior criminal history, you need to answer truthfully. However, it is likely that this case file is boxed up and sitting in a warehouse some place, so the DA may not even look into this at all.

CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16397
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.