How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask shurmust Your Own Question

shurmust
shurmust, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  I have completed over thirty jury trials in the last three years and teach part-time at a local state college.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
shurmust is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a prescription for a benzodiazepine from my psychiatrist,

Resolved Question:

I had a prescription for a benzodiazepine from my psychiatrist, filled it, and then went and got a 30 day prescription for the same medication from my general practitioner. The second prescription was flagged by INSPECT and not filled and cancelled. I know what I did was wrong but did not know it was illegal. Should I get legal counsel at this point?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  shurmust replied 1 year ago.

shurmust :

I am very sorry to hear what happened to you. I do have a couple of follow-up questions for you. Please note, everything I say is intended as information, and not "advice." You should certainly not say anything to your physician. At this point, anything you

shurmust :

say may be used against you?

shurmust :

Have you been charged with a crime? Do you have any priors? How much time went between your intial filled prescription with your psychiatrist and the time you attempted to get another prescription through your G.P?

Customer:

Over 6 years ago I was charged with forging a prescription, and the count was reduced. I have been sober since that time. I filled my first prescription 30 days ago.

shurmust :

Okay. Well certainly, your first arrest (because it is similar factually, although not the same) may be problematic.

shurmust :

Let me understand, the first prescription was filled 30 days ago, but was it for a 30 day supply? Have you been arrested on the current case?

shurmust :

If the police or anyone for that matter were to contact you, make sure you do not speak to them or answer any questions. Be polite and simply say you don't want to speak with anyone until you have a lawyer present.

Customer:

No, I have not been arrested on the current case. The first prescription was for a 90 day supply. The second was for 30 days with 2 refills. I honestly did not know this was illegal. I had done this before. No, it's not right, but I did not know it was illegal.

shurmust :

Do not let them convince you that everything will be okay if you tell them the truth or talk to them including your physician.

shurmust :

It appears what you were doing is what is called "doctor shopping" and it is illegal.

shurmust :

Nevertheless, if the pharmacy has not done anything, I would let it go, and do not attempt to fill anymore scripts until your first prescription ends.

Customer:

The pharmacy just cancelled my prescription and did not fill it. Thank goodness. So maybe that's good?

shurmust :

In the meantime, lay low. Do not answer the door to the police, in fact, don't answer to anyone.

shurmust :

Yea. That does sound good, but sometimes they will call the police, although it does not seem to be the case as of now.

Customer:

Thank you.

shurmust :

Keep all of your medication in your house as well with the prescription bottle.

Customer:

Yes. That's what I have.

shurmust :

Listen, it is my pleasure, remember, I only earn credit if you rate me. If I have been helpful, or you need anything in the future, please request "Shurmust"

shurmust :

I wish you all the best. Be good, and stay out of trouble :).

Customer:

So it sounds like I might be okay?

shurmust :

As of now, yes.

shurmust :

And it will be good so long as you make no statements and do not answer the door to the police.

Customer:

Thanks again.

Customer:

I won't say anything.

shurmust :

Make sure you tell anyone that you live with not to answer the door as well or let the police in.

shurmust, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: I have completed over thirty jury trials in the last three years and teach part-time at a local state college.
shurmust and 13 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.