How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13533
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, is this criminal law? i couldnt find a link Im jennifer.

Customer Question

hi,
is this criminal law? i couldnt find a link
Im jennifer. I live in La Jolla Ca ( San Diego ) I broke up my ex boyfriend three weeks ago and before I arrived home that day from out break up he was at my front door to claim his stuff when I said id drop it off and he then followed me to vons and glared me down as he drove past then came to my car window to see if he can help with grocery bags once I shopped. I said no. Then the next day, I live in a gated, well key access only building in a really nice area and he came in past residents three times..once he left a gift, once he knocked on the door ( I set adt off and he ran out the side door ) and once another time. that was Sun oct 14 then that monday he ran into my gated garage as I drove in give me flowers which I rejected and said ( see I said when we eneded it bc I took him back the first time after two weeks ,,this time I said I never ever ever will date you again. But we can be friends if you give me space which he has not ) so Monday I said you know your not giving me space and respecting my wishes. Tuesday he ignored me. I can go on and on I have pages of incidents. Oh weds he called my chiropractors office saying he was me I think in a mans voice the receptionist said but I can verify again he asked when my next apt was. She knew it was " off " so when she asked for my birthday he hung up then she called to ask me if I called knowing I didn't bc she saw me that afternoon for an apt and knew I didn't make follow ups. The following day I went back bc I needed an adjustment and the dr was really worried about this issue. He followed me in his car Sunday waiving then double back as I drove past. He text me four hours later he was a the fair at one on girard is why he saw me.. YEa right where my car literally was as I was getting in. He has cyber bothered me on facebook and Linkden so I reomved him. He has written all my friends on facebook he is devastated over our breakip and can he meet with them for lunch etc. he fools many into believing he is mr. wonderful. He knows the games. He said he was taken to court by an ex years ago and said it was over money but I bet it was over stalking. He would always say when we were dating if I see you in the same area and your out with friends, I am not following you bc I have been accussed of that before with girls he dated. I am too naieve and trusting and like to believe no one is bad.

sorry it is so song
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

HI My Esquire,

Alex Esquire :

Hello Jenifer and Welcome to JustAnwer.com

Customer:

Thank you so much

Alex Esquire :

I am very sorry to hear about your difficult situation with your ex-boyfriend

Alex Esquire :

Can you please tell me how long you have been together with him before the break up?

Customer:

I also meant to ask once I get a temporary restraining order what do you think my chances could be to get ten years to permanent? Or can I just start out with permanent?

Alex Esquire :

We will cover that question as we go along.

Customer:

six weeks. we were together for two weeks then I broke up with him but he talked his way back. I thought he swore to me and he kept talking about my friend whose a girl is why we broke up but he never took balme and swore he never said a bad word to me.

Customer:

so I took him back and he even fooled my therapist who I wanted him to meet her to help us make sure we were on the correct path. Sad I know lol

Alex Esquire :

How old are you and how old is your ex?

Alex Esquire :

It is okay

Alex Esquire :

People make mistakes and don't always make decisions with their heads, but rather with their hearts.

Customer:

in 40 and this was the most serious I have had. I thought I saw a future with him . he is 35, or 36 I forget

Customer:

thank you for that!

Alex Esquire :

I see.

Alex Esquire :

Well, have you been ever physically threatened by this ex?

Alex Esquire :

Does he own any weapons or have violent tendencies to the best of your knowledge?

Customer:

no but when I broke up with him, in his apt which was so stupid, he tried to block me from leaving his bedroom by shutting the door..so I went into the den and he put in hands in front of my legs and begged me to not go..that is it,

Alex Esquire :

Thank you for your follow up.

Alex Esquire :

Have you reported any of this harassing and stalking activity to the police?

Customer:

he said when he was in the sherrif accademy he was upset with a neighbor so he pulled a gun out of his car to have the neighbor back down, then his parents walked out ( allans did ) so he backed down and apoligized. but he said he graduated sherrif school yet he said he didn't want to be a sherrif bc he found it was to dangerous. that is like saying he didn't want to join the army bc he had to go to bootcamp or use weapons.. He posted it on his blog about the sherrif school and even had a uniform on but I am learning anyone can fabricate anything.

Customer:

I mentioned it but am worried what will the result be if I do. I am worried if I only get a temporary one and they deny me a longer order. I have an aqaintance on the force who is the jewish community where we both are involved in and he said he would help me get a RO but I told him I wanted to think about it

Customer:

what is the San Diego restraining order laws as far as how long do they last? I have three he violated...cyber stalking, harrasement and stalking.

Alex Esquire :

Well, you would have to file a petition in local court for a restraining order and you would have to testify in court and present clear documented evidence of stalking by this ex.

Alex Esquire :

Here is what you might want consider doing, if you don't feel that you are ready or want to go through all the legal proceedings involving a restraining order.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have this ex's valid current residential address?

Alex Esquire :

I don't need it, just let me know if you do or don't

Customer:

no i know his condo building> i never paid attention to his unit.

Customer:

i have his work address

Alex Esquire :

Here is where you might want to start.

Alex Esquire :

You might want to consult a local criminal law attorney and to have this attorney draft a very firm and strong warning notice for this ex to cease and decease any and all contact with you in any possible way. This local attorney can also put in the letter that if this ex in any way tries to contact you or approaches you, that this attorney will help you pursue criminal charges against the ex and also will help you seek a permanent restraining order.

Alex Esquire :

This notice can be served on your ex by personal in hand service by a sheriff or a process service and this way not only your ex will be on notice to cease and decease any and all contact with you, but also your concern and warning will be documented properly.

Alex Esquire :

If the ex fails to stop any and all contact with you, then the same attorney can help you pursue a restraining order and criminal charges against this ex.

Alex Esquire :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

thank you so much! would you also think it be smart and I do if I call the chiro to get eveidence he called them asking and pretending to be me about when my next apt was or should I have a lawyer get this from the chiropractor incase they are worried it is a legal issue>

Customer:

thank you for all of your time!! oh and if I do get a RO what is the max in California he may get?

Alex Esquire :

Your lawyer can handle getting the evidence from you chiropractor.

Customer:

thank you and have a wonderful night !! You were excellent and thank you and happy halloween!

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13533
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Alex! I enjoyed talking with you also. I took your advice
And got a lawyer here, sent the ceast and disuse
And in two weeks is our court date to see if I ca
Get the restraining order. He has two priors on records with the
San Diego courts for stalking. Possibly
A third but it's in the vault or old files.
He never showed yo the other hearings do hopefully
He won't show to mine either then ill get the ro

Thanks again for your help Alex,
Jennifer

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Dear Jenifer,

Thank you for your kind words and for following up with me.

I am glad to hear that you have taken control of this situation and also have taken legal measures to protect yourself from this creepy ex-boyfriend.

Please let me know if you have any new questions and I will be happy to further answer them.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1893 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor