How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is supporting me in domestic violence case how should

Resolved Question:

My wife is supporting me in domestic violence case how should we defend. The incident took place on 31st july and I had hit her on that day. The cops have taken pictures and statement from her
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of these circumstances. When is the next court date scheduled for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Currently there is an arrest warrant and bailbonds have to provide a letter stating the reasons (hospitalisation) of my missing the date.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. When do you plan to turn yourself in on the warrant?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

explaining my disease and the situation at that , can that help in getting a aquittal

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
First things, first: when do you plan to go to court to turn yourself in on the warrant?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dec. begining

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Why wait so long?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am currently in India and I misplaced my passport, once my passport is available I can travel back

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can I call you

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
I see, thank you. Unfortunately, a telephone consult is not possible. Do you wish to continue with this thread?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

please explain more on how to defend, what should we say medical situation or explain a misunderstanding between the cops and my wife.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Procedurally, nothing can be done until you return to the States, go to court on the warrant, plead not guilty and demand a trial. Be sure to bring proof of the hospitalization with you to court.

The judge will schedule a trial on a different date.

Your wife will have the chance to meet with the local prosecutor. That's when she can explain what happened and why she wants the charges to be dropped. It's for the prosecutor to dismiss the charges.

You may find it helpful to have a local criminal defense attorney to go to court with you to negotiate with the prosecutor.

I hope that you found this information to be helpful and, indeed, informative and worthy of a positive rating so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what should be the strategy hospitalisation or misunderstanding with cops. is it that I will meet the judge first and then she will get a chance to meet the prosecutor later. Can she talk to the prosecutor in advance.

can you provide some sample replies/notes

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what are the chances of acquittal and is there possibility of a punishment

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
You will meet the judge first for the arraignment. You just explain the hospitalization.

At a different day, your wife will have the chance to meet with the prosecutor.

The prosecutor will not talk with her before you are arraigned.

Unfortunately, it's not possible to provide meaningful notes. Each prosecutor and judge is different. If you're not comfortable going to court by yourself, you should hire a local attorney to go to court with you.

I do not know if the prosecutor will grant your wife's request or not. I am not able to review your actual court and police file.

~~ J.B

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.