How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do you find who someones parole officer is? I am having

Resolved Question:

How do you find who someone's parole officer is? I am having trouble with a guy who stole from me, committed assault and battery and is now out of prison and is now coming by my house trying to get in touch with me. I want to tell his parole officer what's going on. This guy was even writing me letters every day from prison for awhile. He's a drug dealer and I want nothing to do with him, as I fear once he starts using again, if he hasn't already, he'll become desperate for money and I fear for my safety.

What protective measures can I take, since a restraining order is not really relevant or helpful in my case, as it is not a domestic situation. Can I have the parole officer advise him to stop bothering me?

I had an off-duty police officer working with my try calling CA's parole board and he said they gave him a runaround, something about not knowing which division he was in. But I have now provided him with this guy's booking number while in prison, so I can't imagine they wouldn't be able to find him. Double checking here first.

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Hello.

I would suggest contacting the Victim's Services Division of the Department of Corrections. They work with victims of crime and they are part of the same system that the Parole Board is, so they should be able to help you get in touch with the parole officer:
http://www.cdcr.ca.gov/Victim_Services/Victim_Rights.html

It is a good idea to keep a log of dates, times, and methods of contact. It is possible that the behavior may amount to stalking and/or harassment, and you can make a police report. It is useful to have this information when doing so.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Victim Services? I never "registered" on their frequency I'm afraid, as it seems he was serving for a different crime and the crimes for which I was a victim were just swept under a carpet I'm afraid. I was never even kept apprised that he was released.

If I call the parole board I want to know how. This isn't a very complete or accurate answer, I would like to know how to contact his parole officer, as I asked, and how to seek protection.

This is a critical matter and I would appreciate a more thorough and careful response. Thank you
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, your phrasing made it sound like he was serving time for a case involving you as a victim. If it had been, a call to victim's services would have taken care of the issue, so I believed it was in fact a complete answer.

Rather than contacting the Parole Board, it is usually faster to contact the parole office itself. A parolee is usually assigned to an office in the city where he lives, so if you have an idea of where he is staying it should narrow it down:
http://www.cdcr.ca.gov/Parole/Public_Officers_and_Regional_Offices/index.html

That is the route prosecutors usually take when they are trying to track down a parolee or probationer, rather than trying to go through the prison system. You can try calling the office of the parole board, too, but the regional offices are usually more responsive. They are not under any obligation to disclose the information, but given the nature of your situation they may be more inclined to put you in touch with his officer.

You may also qualify for a civil harassment restraining order. It is similar to a protective order but does not require the kind of domestic relationship that a protective order does. You have to prove that the person's conduct rises to the legal level of harassment. This law outlines the requirements and the procedure:
http://law.onecle.com/california/civil-procedure/527.6.html

It can be filed in your local Superior Court.
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.