How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16240
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Received a DWUI in August 2012. First arrest ever, 43 y/o.

Resolved Question:

Received a DWUI in August 2012. First arrest ever, 43 y/o. My BAC was high, a .18 and I will be required to received a ignition interlock, no problem. I was appointed a court atty due to financial stress. All was well, until my court appointed atty looked at my discovery video where I said while being booked, during my inebriated state, that I had 10k in jewelry I could sell to get money. Well, I am 63k in arrears on my mortgage with BOA (behind since March 2010) and my husband qualified for a 100% discount from St Johns Medical Center in Jackson, Wyoming due to lack of insurance and limited finances. I was drunk at the time a mouthed off stupidly. Any advice on how to defend myself tomorrow at the motion hearing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good evening. What is the basis of the hearing? Is your attorney looking to withdraw from the case as a result of you having the finances to obtain private counsel? Did you fill out an application in court for the public defender?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. He says it is not his choice but requirement since I stated that I had 5 times the amount required for a atty. (Sorry about caps...not yelling). Yes I did fill out application.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Did the application ask you about your financial situation and if so, did you disclose the truth? Did it ask you about assets or things other then actual cash?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I did disclose the truth and told them of all my financial situation, including losing my home.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

The decision to allow the PD to withdraw from the case will be at the discretion of the Judge. The Judge is likely going to place you under oath and inquire once again about your finances. The Judge is going to review the application which you filled out and ask if everything was truthful. As you stated above, you were intoxicated. Often times, we don't think properly and say things that are not entirely true. If the Judge asked you specifically about your jewelery, you will have to answer truthfully and can explain if you do actually have this and if you are able to sell it. At the same time, you should bring proof with you, showing the hardship and lack of finances, at this time. Show your current financial situation and that of your husband. Give the Judge to information and allow him/her to make the decision if you can still use the PD or if they can withdraw. If you have answered truthfully to everything that you have been asked and on paperwork that you have filled out, then you have nothing to worry about, in regard to getting in trouble. Tomorrow is not necessarily an issue of defending yourself but showing the Judge that you can not afford to retain private counsel and need to continue to use the PD.

CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16240
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.