How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13322
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am thinking of becoming an escort (who does prostitution)

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am thinking of becoming an escort (who does prostitution) in FL, not sure you can legally answer all of these questions.
1. How can I find out the laws and penalties for this crime?
2. During police stings..is it true if you ask them if they are police officer that they must answer truthfully.
3. How can I screen clients to find out if they are law enforcement?
4. If I accept "donations" for my services is this still legally prostitution in Fl.
5. If I am being paid for non-sexual, companionship escort services and I "happen" to sleep with them, is this still prostitution?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name isXXXXX am a Florida licensed attorney


and I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?


 

Customer: Yes
Customer: Hmm, having connection problems?
Customer: Hello?
Alex Esquire :

Hello, are you online with me?


 

Customer: Yes
Customer: I am here
Alex Esquire :

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer.com. Thank you for being patient, as it appears we previously had technical difficulties.


 

Customer: Np
Alex Esquire :

Let me start by stating what you already know.


 

Alex Esquire :

Prostitution is a crime in the state of Florida.


 

Customer: yep
Alex Esquire :

The first conviction is a second degree misdemeanor


 

Alex Esquire :

The second one is a first degree misdemeanor


 

Alex Esquire :

The third conviction is a third degree felony.


 

Customer: ok I suppose I can look up the penalties somewhere
Alex Esquire :

Give me a second and I will type up the penalties


 

Customer: k
Alex Esquire :

Second Degree Misdemeanor

A second-degree misdemeanor is a crime punishable by no more than sixty days in jail, six months of probation, and a $500 fine.
First Degree Misdemeanor

A first-degree misdemeanor is a crime punishable by no more than one year in jail, one-year probation, and a $1,000 fine.


 

Alex Esquire :

Third Degree Felony

A third degree felony is punishable by up to five years in prison, five years probation, and a $5,000 fine.


 

Alex Esquire :

Also, a person who is convicted of a felony automatically losses many civil rights, such as right to own a firearm, to hold public office, etc...


 

Customer: Ok..so how do I avoid getting busted...other than not to do it?
Alex Esquire :

I cannot tell you how to avoid being caught for committing a crime


 

Alex Esquire :

Even your local lawyer would not be able to instruct or advise you on how to commit a crime.


 

Alex Esquire :

But, I can answer the questions that you had posted.


 

Customer: K....had to ask.....lol please do answer those questions
Customer: sry for putting you on the spot
Alex Esquire :

Ok, on to question number 2


 

Alex Esquire :

I am a former law enforcement officer and also an attorney with years of criminal law experience and I can tell you that a police officer does not have to reveal to anyone that he is a cop, especially in a sting.


 

Alex Esquire :

This is an urban myth.


 

Customer: lol good info to have
Alex Esquire :

However, if the police officer lies about it or doesn't admit that he is an officer, than it might be possible to assert a defense of police entrapment, but it is an uphill battle.


 

Alex Esquire :

On to number 3


 

Alex Esquire :

Are you online?


 

Customer: yes
Alex Esquire :

The simple answer is "there is no way to do it"


 

Alex Esquire :

Police and law enforcement agency has all types of tools to make sure that their sting operations go undetected


 

Alex Esquire :

4)


 

Alex Esquire :

Answer is Yes.


 

Customer: Ok
Alex Esquire :

Payments for sex that are masked or called as "donations" would not protect a person engaging in prostitution from being criminally charged.


 

Alex Esquire :

5)


 

Alex Esquire :

This would depend


 

Alex Esquire :

As long as you are still getting paid for your time / services when you engage in sex with a client, there is still a good chance of potentially being charged with a crime.


 

Customer: hmm do not want to seem dumb, but if I end the date then have sex ?
Customer: after being paid
Alex Esquire :

your question is not dumb.


 

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, that would not work, as it would be very clear that the sex is simply continuation of your services.


 

Customer: I see
Alex Esquire :

Now if you decide to meet with the same person on another date and do not charge that person for any services, that might be argued as simply dating or socializing...


 

Alex Esquire :

As long as a payment in lieu of such date is not pre-arranged or paid on a previous encounter


 

Customer: what if I dated the person prior, recieved no payment then escorted them and accepted payment
Alex Esquire :

Same situation.


 

Customer: onpayment on a different date
Alex Esquire :

It would still be viewed as prostitution


 

Customer: haha well maybe I should start a different business
Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, millions of people worldwide have tried to "beat the system" as it related to prostitution...but there is no sure way for someone to avoid being caught, charged and convicted with the crime.


 

Customer: Well thanks for the answers.
Customer: can I ask for you again if I have more questions?
Customer: or do I just get anyone who happens to be available
Alex Esquire :

Yes. You can request my help by starting your question with "This question for Alex Esqure"


 

Customer: cool
Alex Esquire :

Thank you for using JustAnswer.com and please click on the smiley face so I can receive credit for my answer.


 

Alex Esquire :

Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.


 

Customer: do have anything else to add that may be helpful?....and yes I will give pos feedback
Alex Esquire :

Well, keep in mind that also if there is some type of STD is transmitted by you to someone, that can also subject you to more serious charges.


 

Alex Esquire :

I am not implying that you have any STD, just some information that many people don't realize.


 

Customer: Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX the straightforwardness...good night
Alex Esquire :

There had been number of cases where HIV infected prostitutes were charged with attempted murder...


 

Customer: wow
Alex Esquire :

Good night and GOD bless you!


 

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13322
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
13322 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor