How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question

KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3802
Experience:  Over 13 years of experience practicing law.
8989662
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

16 yr old charged with fleeing a officer in MN . He said he

Customer Question

16 yr old charged with fleeing a officer in MN . He said he didn't see him. What's going to happen?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

Well, in this situation it is going to depend entirely on what happened BEFORE he fled, and his credibility in telling his story that he didn't see him. If something criminal may have taken place prior, then his story is less believable. If he was minding his own business and just didn't see the cop, he should tell the truth and hope that it is enough to get him off.

The public defender is fine, unless you can afford to hire another lawyer. This is a very minor offense and if his story is true then hopefully it will be resolved quickly and without penalty.

Take care,
Kimberly

My answer is meant to help educate you about the law, and I promise to give you the best answer possible. If you don’t accept my answer, or you choose to rate my answer lower than the middle rating, the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer, I just wanted you to be aware of how your money is distributed in this system.

To contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To KimberlyLaw").

Thanks and take care!

KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3802
Experience: Over 13 years of experience practicing law.
KimberlyLaw and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

In Minnesota, Fleeing an Officer is not a very minor offense. It happens to be a felony charge, and has a maximum penalty of three years of prison. See link.

Fortunately, your son is still a juvenile and this is not the sort of offense that will likely get transferred to adult court, but he very much needs a lawyer. If you can afford one, he should have a private lawyer, because he would not be eligible for a free one. If you cannot, many public defenders are excellent lawyers. All will know the worth and weight of this case from seeing the court papers and hearing from your son, and should be able to handle the matter more than competently. If the public defender does not seem to be doing his or her job, you can contact his supervisor and that should help. If it doesn't, the judge will generally make one change of appointed counsel if there's a problem between a defendant and his client, if the defendant asks for a new one.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Criminal Lawyer
3802 Satisfied Customers
Over 13 years of experience practicing law.