How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA-CSV

Customer Question

I had a background check done on me and a record from over 15+ years ago is still coming up it was a felony for petty larceny reduced to a misdemeanor. I'm a NYC resident what can I do to expunge this record since its been a significant amount of time since this and it has been an issue with me getting certain employment.

Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 1 year ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Customer :

OK thank you JD

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

New York permits arrests that resulted in no conviction to be sealed (Criminal Procedure Rule 160.50), but if you were convicted, New York law does not allow it (except for a few minor drug crimes).

Customer :

So with it being reduced to a misdemeanor - it is still being displayed with the full details.


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Under the law, since it resulted in a conviction (even for a reduced charge), so it can't be expunged or sealed.

Customer :

Dang!!! So unless an application says have you ever been convicted of a crime I would have to say yes, unless it stipulated in the past 7 years - correct


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Unfortunately, yes. If it makes you feel any better, New York law is consistent with most other states.

Customer :

Not really - but thanks.


 

Customer :

Thanks for your service, I wish my atty just told me this long time ago.


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Sorry for the bad news.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Can I help you with something else?

Customer :

Advising if there are any other options or any suggestions on what to do regarding this - most positions that I go after are in Finance, and I have worked in the industry for over 10years but my boss acknowledged my record, but I worked for him temp first so he didn't penalize me for it and hired me anyways. So if you have any other suggestions that would be helpful. Otherwise I may have another question(s) but its in family law, would you be able to assist in this area


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The only other thing you can do is attempt to get a pardon. If you are granted a pardon, you can then seek an expungement.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

As far as the family question, you need to post a new question since it isn't related to this subject matter.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Can I do something else for you?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The only other thing you can do is apply for a Certificate of Relief from Civil Disabilities. You do this through the Department of Parole. Once you get the certificate, employers cannot discriminate against you based on your conviction.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You can find the application here:


https://www.parole.ny.gov/certrelief.html


 

Customer :

What do I do to get a pardon?


 

Customer :

Thanks for the added references - as for the Certificate of Relief what would I do with that when I fill out the application - provide it as evidence of not being in trouble since then. what does it actually provide or do?


 

Customer :

Other than that this is all I have for your service and appreciate your prompt attention to my questions


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Instructions are included with the application, but once submitted and approved, employers cannot discriminate against you based on your prior record.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Below is information on the pardon process and where to apply, etc.


http://www.pardon411.com/wiki/New_York_Pardon_Information


 

Customer :

Final question - how is discrimination determined because once they see I've been arrested, how would the Certificate protect me from them not discriminating against me?


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If they do discriminate against you based on your record, you can sue.

Customer :

OK thank you again for all your service.


 

Customer :

 


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help. If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.

Customer :

Have a continued great day! Finally I got this resolved and have an official answer and process of next steps. Thanks again!


 

Customer :

Will do - I'll give you a top rating


 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.