How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14461
Experience:  13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

penalty for use of marijuana in the state of illinois as a

Customer Question

penalty for use of marijuana in the state of illinois as a physician
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

Here is a link to the penalties of possession in Illinois

http://norml.org/laws/penalties/item/illinois-penalties

Are ask what is the penalty for possessing MEDICAL marjuana or possessing it as a doctor?

Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I asked what the penality for a MD in Illinois-for example is his license suspended if her tests positive for use etc.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Penalty of a physician testing positive for the use of marajuana in the state of illinois-including revocation of his license or other actions by the medical board of physicians (licensing dept)

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there.

-

The Illinois Dept of Financial and Professional Regulation can take any action that they deem fit in the case of a physician who tests positive for marijuana in their system and/or is found to have marijuana in their possession. The action they take is completely subjective -- they can reprimand the doctor and all the way up to revoking the license and whether or not they take such an action simply depends upon the facts of the case and the manner in which it has been handled. Here is a link to their website for more information: http://www.idfpr.com/ If criminal charges have been brought against the doctor, then it is only a matter of time before someone discloses this to the licensing authority (it is a matter of opinion whether or not it is better for the doctor to make the report to the licensing authority himself/herself or to simply wait until it catches up to the doctor). My suggestion is that the doctor consult immediately with an attorney who practices in the area of professional licenses and discuss the case with this lawyer in a consultation meeting - you can find such an attorney by contacting the bar association of the nearest large city to where the doctor practices medicine and they have referral services through the bar associations where they will give you the names of several such attorneys in your area -- the doctor can then call a few of them and set up an appointment or two and go from there. For example, here is a link to the Chicago bar association attorney referral service:

https://www.chicagobar.org/AM/NavigationMenu/Public/GeneralLegalInformation/DialLaw/ConsumerInformation/ChicagoBarAssociationsLawyerReferralService/default.

-

There is nothing that tells us exactly what the criteria is regarding the license reprimand/suspension/revocation will be or even the length of time -- that is internal subjective criteria that they use and as a licensing agency they are permitted to operate like that. That is why I strongly suggest that you contact a local lawyer specializing in these type of cases.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so that I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below. First, I realize that you are disappointed that I could not give you an exact statute to rely on - but these situations are controlled internally using codes specific to the agency and because the criteria used is very subjective it it not likely that we would be able to tell you what will happen with this case in any event. Second, I ask that you be fair and that you realize that any rating you give below is just for MY answer and not the other experts response to you and so I would appreciate it if you rate this at least "OK SERVICE" (the middle smile face) - because I did do the research for you and found an answer for you that is as close to reasonably definitive as I could do. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

htm

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.