How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 615
Experience:  Criminal Defense and Family law Attorney serving California statewide
66829710
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a speeding ticket today in Ohio, Im from IL. It was

Resolved Question:

I got a speeding ticket today in Ohio, I'm from IL. It was a work zone 50mph but no workers present, no flashing lights, just a work zone. It was heading into a divided highway and the woman in the left hand lane swerved in front of me and cut me off and was swerving because she was doing her hair in the visor window. So I sped around her wanting to get distance between myself and her since we were going into a cramped area and she wasn't paying attention. The cop caught me doing 73 in a 50 because i was speeding away from her. When he pulled me over he was in a shoulder area and standing outside his car, he didn't ask me any questions just told me what I was going and wrote a ticket, he also pulled over someone else while he was dealing with me. Do I have any recourse? Should I hire someone or what should I do to preserve my license and insurance?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

Illinois unlike a lot of other states, recognizes out of state traffic violations. Illinois will receive a report of your conviction and mark it on your driving record. Illinois doesn't utilize a points system in the traditional sense applied in other states, but a conviction may affect your insurance rates, and potentially can affect your driving privileges if you have other convictions either now or in the near future for traffic violations. I highly recommend retaining counsel in the state where you received the ticket for help. They may be able to do a great deal for you.


 


You should consider fighting the ticket. It sounds like there are some potential issues in your case, for instance, how did he effectively write two tickets at once, observe both defendants violate the law and adequately make a proper assessment of the situation. Hire an attorney and fight it


 


Best of luck. If I have answered all your questions please press accept and provide positive feedback, if not, and you have additional questions then please ask and I will respond promptly.

Customer:

Thank you so much!


 

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 615
Experience: Criminal Defense and Family law Attorney serving California statewide
AttyCBradford and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.