How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found out that my brother molested my sister when she was

Customer Question

I found out that my brother molested my sister when she was small. It has just come out since the death of my brother. The brother that molested my sister is still alive. It also was discovered that he also molested his own daughter. All of this happened in early 1963. Can he be prosecuted for these acts and who can charge him with these child molestations. On the first one he was about 16 years old the other one he was over 18 years of age.







`
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today?

meigs004 :

I am sorry to hear about your situation.

meigs004 :

So the brother who committed the molestation is still alive, and the brother who recently passed away revealed the acts?

Customer:

thank you


 

Customer:

yes about my niece being raped and molested by my older brother. The rape and molestation happened in Salinas Ca but the molestation of my sister happened in Houston Texas more than forty years ago. Because of what he did she began doing drugs to forget what he did to her Currently she is not doing drugs.

meigs004 :

If you believe that the brother committed those acts, the prosecuting authority for sexual abuse and molestation crimes, would be the District Attorney's office in the jurisdiction where you reside or where the acts occurred. Therefore, if you believe upon the proper information and belief, that the brother committed those acts, then the victims of those crimes need to come forward and speak to the magistrates office first about filing warrants, and then the DA's office about prosecuting.

Customer:

Does my sister who lives in Arkansas have to come back to California where he lives or can she do it where she now resides. Does his daughter need to come to California also she now lives in Mississippi.


 


 

meigs004 :

They would need to do it where he resides, as he California would not have sufficient contacts to have him come to court there. Therefore, Arkansas would be the best jurisdiction to seek criminal charges.

meigs004 :

Why did they not report the molestation?

meigs004 :

Are you still there?

meigs004 :

Is the chat malfunctioning? Please inform an administrator if it is, and they will get in touch with me and I can change it to a different type of communication.

Customer:

He lives in lives in California, Virginia who he first molested her in Texas now lives in Arkansas, and his daughter Elizabeth now lives in mississippi and I have email that he sent to her confessing to molesting her.


 


 

meigs004 :

It would be best to consult the magistrate and DA in the county where he resides, and report that information so they may charge him accordingly and prosecute him.

Customer:

Can I do the reporting since I live in California and they live in Arkansas and Mississippi. I have the emails that he sent to his daughter confessing to molesting her.

meigs004 :

It would be best if they could, as they are the victims, but you can definitely inquire to the magistrate and DA and if need be, put them in contact.

meigs004 :

Does this answer your question this evening?

Customer:

thank you very much.

Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Meigs and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.