How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask shurmust Your Own Question

shurmust
shurmust, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  I have completed over thirty jury trials in the last three years and teach part-time at a local state college.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
shurmust is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does one file a petition against the 1000 rule for sex

Customer Question

How does one file a petition against the 1000' rule for sex offenders? This needs to be filed because of financial and mental hardships. State of Indiana, St. Joseph County.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  shurmust replied 1 year ago.

shurmust :

Jeana,

Thank you for your question. I want to clarify what you are asking when you say you want to petition "against the 1000 feet rule for sex offenders." What exactly are you looking to do? Please don't find this offensive, but are you the one who is registered as a sex offender?

Customer :

No. It is my ex-husband who is currently living with me as we try to repair our broXXX XXves. We have been told that he can't live here because there are two day care centers within 1000 feet of our home. We are living here mortgage free. If they make him move, he will have to pay rent+utilities. He is in bad health and can't drive. I work out of my home and it would be much easier on the both of us if he were allowed to stay here.

Customer :

We are looking to petition the Registry division of Indiana Department of Corrections on this matter, but don't know where to get the forms or who to send them to among other questions.

shurmust :

What was the charge your ex-husband pleaded to? Did he go to prison?

Customer :

Child molesting - class A felony - he was sentenced to a 20 do 10, and received a 3-year time cut for a 4-yr. college degree - served 7 years, and was released from prison 2 weeks ago.

shurmust :

Is he on probation or parole now?

Customer :

He is currently on 8 years probation.

shurmust :

Does he have a parole and/or probation officer?

Customer :

yes - his probation officer is the one who told him to file a petition against this 1000 foot rule.

shurmust :

Jeana,

It appears you will have to contact the parole board directly. I would ask them for an application or "form." It may turn out that you will need a hearing. If indeed you get a hearing, you may want to hire an attorney. It is always a smart choice to have an attorney represent anyone at hearings in front of a parole board, especially on such a serious matter. I have attached a link of the Parole Board's website if you have further questions. If they are unable to help you please let me know. Good luck!

http://www.in.gov/idoc/2324.htm

shurmust :

If this is helpful please rate me positively.

Customer :

they will be unable to help him because he is not on parole - he is on PROBATION. We will hire an attorney - we just thought we could fill out a petition ahead of time. We are both in our mid-sixties. While online deciding whether or not to sign up for this service, I hit the wrong key and was unable to mark what service I wanted to sign up for. When I returned to the JustAnswer website, I found that my credit card had already been charged $31 for one question. I would have signed up for the "Pay as each question is asked" option, but that won't be necessary, as I will never visit your website again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.