How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Criminal Lawyer Your Own Question

Criminal Lawyer
Criminal Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 450
Experience:  New York Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Criminal Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoon. Thank you for taking my question. Ok in 2010

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon. Thank you for taking my question. Ok in 2010 i was arrested in oaklahoma,ok for bad checks, opening fake account etc. they where Felonies. I was bonded out on a 20K bond in july of 2010 in june of 2011. The DA filed charges. To this date i have not been arrained or issued a court date. This case is in oaklahoma,Ok i live in Ct. I am confused on what is going on? its been 30 months and nothing.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Criminal Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Good Day ,

I am a US Attorney and I'll be answering your question today. My advice is restricted to advice surrounding the general principles of law governing your issue and you should not act on this advice but seek further clarification from a specialist in your County.

Were the conditions of your bond that you would stay in Oklahoma and sign at the station ?

Bob

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No they where not
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I bonded out with in 10 hours I went to court the next day. The da never filed charges. Untill 13 months later. Back in June or 2011 I call the clerk and nothing as of yet . It's been 18 months since charges was filed
Expert:  Criminal Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Thank You for your patience

You said that you contacted the DA's office over a year ago who has failed to get in touch. DA is free to continue with the prosecution at any stage, and the case will never become statute barred.

That saying the considerable delay can be for numerous reasons. The DA's office may be still obtaining evidence or witnesses in support of is prosecution. It could be that the court has been granting the DA a number of continuances to obtain what he needs to bring forward the prosecution.

You were given no date for an arraignment and not told to sign at the local police station. Hence, as long as the DA's office in Oklahoma hasn't got your address they cannot serve you with a court summons. Considering that you have complied with the law, in attending your first appearance, the DA may not be able to get a warrant for your address, in less you were in breach of your bond terms. If you have been in breach, a warrant of arrest can be issued any day.

The longer the time passes between arrest and hearing, the more chance you will have to argue that the inexcusable delay has severely prejudiced your defense,some witnesses may no longer be available or have faded memories.

Thank You for your question.

Please RATE my answer now either GOOD or EXCELLENT , so that I get credit for this answer and leave a BONUS if possible

 

 

Criminal Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 450
Experience: New York Attorney
Criminal Lawyer and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Its been 30 months since the arrest.what do you think? They say that i opened 5 business cell phone accounts and got 20 cell phones? I want to understand you right. So If i am following my bond they cant issue a warrent? what about court date?

Expert:  Criminal Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I think the prosecution is taking a long time getting all the cell phone records and all the account records. In the meantime the court is granting them continuances.

My advice would be to phone the DA's office again or even the investigating officer, it's your call whether you give them an address.

Once a warrant is issued you can be arrested at anytime so it's quite an uncomfortable situation.

Don't forget to rate EXCELLENT SERVICE and leave a BONUS

This is not legal advice, follow up again here at JUST ANSWER

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.