How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3720
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 13 (now 14 yr.) old damaged a fence (fooling around with

Resolved Question:

my 13 (now 14 yr.) old damaged a fence (fooling around with 3 other kids), fence is approx. 50 ft. long and was damaged (bend pole) before, town wants them to replace the whole fence even though they only damaged about 5 feet of it. They only got one quote to fix it and sheriff wants to arrest my son if we dont pay for the whole fence because the amount to fix it is over $ 500.--. The part that my son broke is less then 100 to fix. Can he be arrested and do we have to pay for the whole fence
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 1 year ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Did he intentionally damage the fence?

Customer:

they were fooling around, i guess you could call it intentionally. They didnt think it would break

Customer:

The fence was damaged before, broken, 15 years old and a pole was bend from a snow plow backing into it. The most expensive part to fix the fence would be that bend pole. We are willing to fix the damage that our son did, but the town board wants a completely new fence

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

OK. If they intentionally damaged the fence, they could be arrested. The question then becomes what they are responsible for.

Customer:

yes, the sheriff basically told us if we fight and dont pay for the new fence he would arrest them

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

From what you've described, it sounds like the sheriff is trying to do something unethical, that is, make him pay for something he didn't do just to avoid being arrested. It's bordering on extortion.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

That said, you have to decide how you want to deal with it. You can pay and make it go away or refuse to pay for what he didn't do and run the risk of being arrested, but only pay for his damage.

Customer:

I feel to that we should have more then one quote for repairing the fence. Which they are not repairing, they want a whole new fence, all the kids broke is actually fixed already, all it needed was wiring the inner part back up


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

While it is good business to get multiple quotes, there is no law requiring it on low cost repairs like that.

Customer:

We are trying to work out a compromise with the town (like we pay for 1/3 and they pay for 2/3 if they want a new fence or are we totally in the wrong? They tell us they cant work anything out its up to the sheriff and he tells us to talk to the town, i am very confused


 

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

What you are doing is not wrong. In my opinion, you will be well served to try as hard as you can to work something out. If your son is arrested, it is going to cost you more than a few hundred dollars in attorney's fees, fines, and your time.

Customer:

Thank you for your time. I will try to work something out at the town board meeting tonight, the sheriff will although be present and maybe we can come to a solution that is best for both sides.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help. I think you will save yourself money and headaches down the road if you do.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Can I help you with anything else?

Customer:

Thank you i think thats it

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Great. If I've answered your question, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck to you and your son.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to my by putting "this question is for TexLawyer" in the title.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3720
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.