How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17351
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife wants to file charges against me for identity theft.

Resolved Question:

My wife wants to file charges against me for identity theft. She claims I didn't tell her or she didn't know about credit I opened on her behalf. She did because she gave me her social and info. I took care of all the Finances at home. She never paid rent or any of the house bills. I paid the down payment on her lease, paid her gas, insurance, and car payments for the four years we have been married. In mid-2010 and into 2011 we got into some financial trouble. I lost my car and she stops working at her paralegal job and I was the only bread winner at home for almost 5 months until she started working. She said she was having depression and started seeing mental health professionals. I help her find them thru my insurance. So in this whole ordeal I ask to use her credit for ChecknGo loans, 3 credit cards, a dell computer account, and a tire plus account. With the financial trouble she stop paying her capital one, Victoria secret, macy's and jcpenny and I stop paying mines and the one I opened on her behalf. I have since paid all the charge offs on her credit file. Negotiated with them and paid close to $7000 leaving her with no debt. Also, back in November 2011 I paid $99 a month to Lexington law to help fix her credit and her credit has gone up from a vantage score of 527 on Aug 2011 to 690 as of Oct 2012. I can't believe she is doing this. What can I do? I haven't done anything wrong I paid all her debt in good conscience and this is how she wants to treat me. This all comes because she claims that when she went to turn in her lease this past Saturday before is due on April 2013 they turn her down for new lease base on her poor credit. Volkswagen Credit claims her score where Equifax 554 Experian 575 and Transunion 547. I went to Equifax and Transunion to check and Equifax says she has 570 not 554 which by their standers says its Fair credit and Transunion says she has a 574 not 547. Also, as I mention her Vantage score has gone up from a vantage score of 527 on Aug 2011 to 690 as of Oct 2012. I have proof of all the $7000 payments of debt on her behalf and print screens of her credit as it stand today. Please help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

She's just doing this to try to get an edge in divorce negotiations by making you into a defendant on a criminal case, which she thinks will cause the judge to see you as something less deserving than you are.

Frankly, though, she probably won't be able to do it, The police will listen to her for a bit, just long enough to hear that you were lawfully married through all of this and are now in litigation, and they will send her away and tell her to deal with this in family court.

I can't guarantee you that, of course, but that's how I've always seen these kinds of claims under these kinds of circumstances play out. As a criminal case, this is a loser and DAs don't like to waste the public's time and the county's money defending against something they can't win. The average jury will see this for what it is, which would mean that they won't convict.

Look for a divorce lawyer and have as little to do with her as possible right now. Don't let her push your buttons and don't give her any new ammuniton to go to the police. If all she has is what you've said above, like I have already said, she's likely to get absolutely nowhere with it.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17351
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
9756 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.