How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
5930486
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am being araigned in court tomorrow for dui and testing positive

Resolved Question:

i am being araigned in court tomorrow for dui and testing positive for methamphetamine. i take a high dose of aderall daily as well as xanax. in preliminary hearings my lawyer was unable to get them to drop the charge nor order a detailed gc/ms test to clarify what was a false positive.

feel like i am being screwed and really can't afford a lawyer since i am on disability for depression and complications of HIV/AIDS.

can you provide some guidance here or by phon
thanks bill perkins
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

dkennedy :

Hello,


 


I'm sorry this is happening to you. When you say arraigned, were you on probation? Otherwise, how is it that you were tested at all?


 

Customer:

no probation....never been arrested in my life


i was reported by another driver for eratic driving and surrounded by police while pouring a cup of coffee at a convenient store.


i told officer i take adderall daily and had taken a xanax earlier that day


he made me do a field sobriety test in the store and announced i was empaired, arrested and taken to a hospital for blood tests.


much sloppiness in procedures with police and hospital not the least of which was them spilling my hiv blood in the exam room after repeated warnings from me to police and hospital tech about my status.


 


reall feel the screws turning and i dont want a dui on my record when there is no criminal issue.

dkennedy :

At the arraignment you plead not guilty and don't say anything else AT ALL!. If you cannot afford a lawyer, at least ask for a public defender for the time being. Then, you need to get some medical information to present with your case at a later date. Don't say anything tomorrow.


 

dkennedy :

You will have plenty of time to prepare your case and it sounds like you have a lot to prepare. Don't ask for a speedy trial because you might have to take depositions from the hospital staff and so on.

Customer:

i will be happy to kep my mouth shut.....was concerned they might try and push me into anothat blood test.


 


to whom should i address my concerns about the false positive and should i attempt to get new tests run.?


 

dkennedy :

You will need to get your own evaluation done by a private lab, or at the very least have an expert testify that this was a false positive due to the adderal and xanax. If you cannot afford that, the state has to pay for the expert and/or the private testing.


 

Customer:

really......so i should pursue a public defender tomorrow


then thru them try to secure backup testimony and proof of error in the process wherever they may be.


 


i really appreciate your assistance. after 58 years on this earth i thought this was a situation that i had successfully dodged.


 


regards, bill perkins

dkennedy :

Adderall is known to test as meth or amphetamines and everyone knows that. You must have had a very unreliable test.

dkennedy :

My best to you and please come back with follow up questions if you have them.


 

Customer:

you can count on it.......and may the gods of jurisprudence look upon you with much favor!


 


bill

dkennedy :

Thanks Bill!

dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience: J.D. degree, 15 years practice
dkennedy and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.