How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask S. Huband, Esq. Your Own Question

S. Huband, Esq.
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1105
Experience:  Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
70026054
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
S. Huband, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Fighting a Felony charge

Resolved Question:

To whom it may concern, A friend of mine recently was convicted of having supposedly “received stolen goods” at his pawn shop business in June of 2009. On August of 2010, the trial court jury found him guilty on one count of receiving stolen goods and not guilty on the other count charging the same offense. However, I would like to first explain in detail what happened that day. My friend first opened the pawn shop in August of 2008. Approximately 10 months afterwards, the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department sent an undercover officer who worked in the Criminal Investigations Bureau. The officer in question was not in uniform but was dressed in ordinary clothing like any other customer; he brought two tools with him that he clearly stated that he wanted to sell. My friend purchased one of the officer’s two tools and following the due process outlined in the law regarding the procedures pawn shops must undergo when purchasing used items; he recorded the valid driver’s license number, home address and phone number. My friend also recorded all the necessary information as well as the tool’s serial number and model number as he has always done for every single item that he has purchased from customers. My friend even took the officer’s index fingerprint and signature warranting that the item in question belonged to him. A little more background about my friend, he is not as fluent in English as he would like to be as English is his second language. However, his English is not lacking in any aspects when running a day-to-day business. Nevertheless, my friend was not able to understand what this officer was saying as he was virtually muttering all his words while utilizing slang instead of common vernacular. If the officer had said to my friend, “I stole these items from someone else, would you like to purchase this?” then my friend definitely would not have purchased any of his items. As it is displayed on multiple CCTV cameras installed all throughout my friend’s store and on the video recorded from the transaction on the date in question, my friend was busy with taking and recording the officer’s information and he was not able to completely hear all that the officer was saying. My friend did not know or notice that this officer was trying to engage in negligent and irresponsible trading and he also conducted this entire interaction in front of multiple video surveillance devices. His surveillance cameras are always recording as obligated by law and also in case he could be of assistance in any ongoing investigations by the police. My friend did not receive a warning or notification prior to this officer coming to his business. In the by-laws set forth in North Carolina, if the value of the received item is less than one thousand dollars ($1000), then being charged with receiving stolen property should have resulted in a punishment of a misdemeanor rather than a felony. The sentence he received from the judge is 20 days in jail along with monetary obligations of $1503.50, 200 hours of community service within 150 days and supervised probation for 28 months. Unfortunately, his appeal to the North Carolina Supreme Court was recently denied and he is currently waiting to meet his probation officer in order to serve his sentence. I would like to know what can be done to help out my friend. My friend is willing to do whatever it takes to get this charge overturned. In addition, do you believe my friend can issue a counterclaim? From what I have described above, it was as if the officer was out to get my friend and being convicted for a felony seems too harsh for a typical misdemeanor charge. Any advice or suggestions to help out my friend will be much appreciated.  Furthermore, what are some ways my friend could find a good lawyer because the one he had was extremely unprofessional and completely neglected the case? Thank you!

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to assist you!

In most states, the crime of receiving stolen goods means that a person takes possession of stolen goods from another person knowing or having reason to know that the goods were stolen. A person is guilty of a felony when the value of the goods received is over a certain amount, for example, $1,000 or greater, and a misdemeanor when the value of the goods is less than the felony amount.

Unfortunately, the jury must have believed that your friend had reason to know the goods were stolen, and they believed that the goods received were valued at $1,000 or more, since they and convicted your friend of at least one felony charge. Sadly, at this point, there are not a lot of options going forward. I will explain why.

You asked about the undercover officer and how his actions impacted the case. It is possible (but unlikely) that your friend could have used the the defense of entrapment. This has to be raised at or before trial. It does not sound like entrapment would have worked, however, based on what you've said. Entrapment is where the defendant says, "Yes, I did these actions, but the government actor (i.e. the police officer) coerced me into doing a criminal act that I would not have done otherwise." Entrapment is exceedingly difficult to prove, and really requires over-reaching and coercive conduct by the government. I don't see that in what you described. Besides, if the defense was not raised at trial, it is a lost cause at this point. Unfortunately, it appears that the officer simply provided your friend with the opportunity to commit a crime but did not otherwise coerce him into doing something wrong.

You mentioned your friend's appeal. Most people do not understand how an appeal works. Many people believe that when a person appeals his or her case to a court of appeals, the person gets a "do over." Not so. I mention this because you discussed the facts of your friend's case a lot in the background to your question. It sounds like you believe, and I tend to agree with you, that the facts of the case in no way showed your friend was doing anything wrong. Unfortunately, the jury did not agree with our side. They believed that the circumstances were such that your friend was guilty of the charge. It is extremely rare, if ever, that an appellate court (such as the North Carolina Supreme Court) will ever reconsider the facts of the case in the way you, your friend (or I for that matter) would like.

Courts of appeal only review for legal errors made before, during, or after trial. One generally does not appeal and say, "Wait a minute; that jury must have been crazy to believe the prosecutor! I'm innocent, I swear!" The appellate court does not substitute its own judgment in place of the judge or jury who heard the trial, since the appellate court judges cannot be present for trial, see and observe witnesses and judge their credibility, etc.

I can think of two ways to go forward from this point:

Habeas corpus
Your friend should looking into filing a writ of habeas corpus. He needs to get a lawyer to help him with this, as this area of the law is very complex. This is a different way to attack a person's conviction after trial on grounds other than the appeal did. It is called a "collateral attack." Your friend can attack certain actions (or lack thereof) taken by the prosecutors before or during trial. Your friend can also attack his trial attorney and claim that his attorney was constitutionally ineffective during the trial and that, but for the serious errors the attorney made, your friend would not have been found guilty. Just as in an appeal, there are certain time deadlines and procedures that have to be followed, or his habeas petition might be forever barred. If he wants to investigate this route, he needs to start immediately.

Pardon or clemency
The other solution might be to apply for clemency or a pardon from the governor of North Carolina. Again, this is a complex process and your friend needs an attorney for this as well. If your friend is granted clemency or a pardon, then his conviction would effectively be wiped out as if it never existed.

As for a counterclaim, there is no such thing in criminal law in the United States. That is a concept embraced in the civil area of our law, such as in contract law.

In order to find a good attorney, call the North Carolina State Bar at(NNN) NNN-NNNNand ask for a referral to an attorney who practices criminal appeals and habeas corpus law. If your friend wants to go the clemency/pardon route, he will need to ask for that as well. (Habeas and clemency are specialty areas of the law, and not a lot of people do those.)

I regret I am not able to provide you with a magic solution for this very real and troubling problem. However, if you have found my response helpful, please rate it positively so that I can receive credit for my work. Thank you for the opportunity to assist you. I wish you and your friend the very best of luck with this matter!

Shuband
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1105
Experience: Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
S. Huband, Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you thank you!

I was notified that you rated my answer positively, and I am very pleased and gratified that I was able to help you. I sincerely hope the legal matters we discussed turn out well for you.

Please ask for me in the future if you have additional questions or concerns about criminal law or traffic matters. Thank you very much for using this service, and thank you for the opportunity to assist you.

Take care,
Shuband
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again!

I was notified that you rated the answer I gave positively, and I am very pleased and gratified that I was able to help you. I sincerely hope the legal matters we discussed turn out well.

Please ask for me in the future if you have additional questions or concerns. Thank you very much for the opportunity to assist you.

Take care,
Shuband

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.