How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17329
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has her 4th offense retail theft and has only received

Resolved Question:

My daughter has her 4th offense retail theft and has only received fines and now was put on probation and got caught again. How much jail time on average is sh going to have to serve. She has a 2 small children 3 and 4 years of age
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi Jacustomer

Your daughter looks to be a poor candidate for probation, and what will happen from here is going to depend upon whether probation wants to keep her or they feel that they can't help her. If the latter they will tell the judge what they want to sentence her to. The judge has the power to go below or above that. He can even put her back on probation over probation's recommendation.

I can't tell you what probation will ask for because I don't know what US state you are in, whether she is on misdmemeanor or felony probation, and whether the new case is a misdemeanor or felony. But assuming that either both are misdemeanors or only one is a felony, her lawyer would possibly be able to convince the judge to give her one last chance to clean up her act with house arrest, maybe in conjunction with some counseling.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

THIS IS GREEN BAY WISCONSIN. SINCE SHE NEVER SERVED JAIL TIME YET. DO YOU HAVE ANY IDEA APPROX HOW MUCH JAIL TIME SHHE COULD GET

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi Jacustomer,

I'm going to assume that these are both misdemeanors, because retail thefts for less than $2,500 are Class A misdemeanors.

The maximum on an A misdemeanor in Wisconsin would be 9 months in jail. If probation violates her and they want to terminate her probation, they will probably recommend something in the 3 month range and she could probably wrap up both the old one and the new one for that amount of time.

But she will also be entitled to a hearing on the VOP and because she is the mother of two young children and if her lawyer can convince the judge that she will get some counseling to control her impulses, he might be able to build a very strong case for house arrest.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She doesn't have a lawyer she had a public defender last time. What does VOP stand for. She has been in jail for 4 days and her probation officer still hasn't seen her. She's allowed no visitors either is this normal for her crime


 

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

A public defender was her lawyer, and she would be entitled to that lawyer or to have another public defender appointed for the hearing that she's going to be facing.

VOP stands for Violation of Probation. She'll have a court date at which she will find out what probation is going to ask the judge for. I don't know that probation will visit her in jail. If this is her fourth theft offense within a fairly short time period, in my experience she's almost out of chances to avoid jail. House arrest and probably with counseling is likely to be the only way she'll get to stay at liberty.

Yes, it's normal that she have no visitors yet. Vistitors have to be approved and she has only just arrived and been processed in. The warden where she's being housed can tell you when you can cone to visit

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You've been very helpful. Her father and I are just sick about this and worried about the boys. This my last question in your opinion how. Much jailtime would she serve. Before going on possible house arresta?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Wisconsin Law indicates that she will be entitled to a revoocation hearing within 15 days of her incarceration. What happens from there would depend upon the results of the hearing and whether house arrest would be a possibility. So what I would suggest is that you call the public defender who handled the case for which she's in on the violation. He or she's the last attorney of record for this case, and he may be able to show up for the hearing. If not he should be able to tell you how she can get representation for the hearing.

The judge will likely keep her in until the matter is resolved because with four thefts, he will try to keep her in and out of trouble until the cases can be resolved.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17329
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
9744 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.