How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2274
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please keep this confidential, or delete it if this cannot

Customer Question

Please keep this confidential, or delete it if this cannot be done.

Dear Sir/ Mdm

I am a female Singaporean.

I was continued to be molested by my ex-boyfriend a few times even after I confided in my church leaders, however he denied doing so. He touched my chest area a few times, a few times in the swimming pool - slipped his hands inside my bikini, once on the train, a few times while walking me back to my home. He touched my butt too.

He has molested me many times and even pressured me to perform oral sex on him a few times before I confided in my church leaders. I have refused to do so because I do not like the 'used feeling, and for him to touch me in private areas. I have informed my church leaders before that, one of them shamed me, the other told him not to do it. However, he has continued doing so.

Please advise whether I can bring charges against him for molestation. This happened in 2004 - 2006. I am still suffering from trauma, fear of seeing him (same church and my leader kept on asking me to go back to church and to stop being afraid of seeing him, and to forgive him and let God handle it). I have also developed a fear of seeing men due to shame and irrational fear, and fear of a simple hug from men for fear of being molested.

I feel ashamed and have not told anybody else besides my church leaders. I have wanted to bring up charges against my ex-boyfriend for the past few years since 2008, but was stopped (emotional blackmail/ shamed) by my church leaders for doing so. They said to forgive and forget, to move on, and questioned me for wanting to do so.

For your info, my ex-boyfriend used emotional abuse on me in 2004, and I stopped talking to all my close friends/ family members, and only had him as a friend. Thus, I felt pressured when he asked me to perform oral sex on him, as I was afraid of losing him, my confidant.

Please advise me on what I can do.

Thank you.

Ms. C
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

This is a public website, so posts are searchable, but you have given no information -- that is, no full names or other personal identifying information that would cause this to be associated with you. What we can do, if you wish, is at the end when you have gotten what you believe is a complete answer and rated your expert, you could ask customer service to lock the thread for privacy which would keep it confidential from there and nobdy would be able to find it.

There is one other problem, and that is that there are no Singapore law experts on this website. If you want an answer under general common law principles, I can likely provide it. If you want something that conforms 100% to the law of Singapore, this is the wrong place to try to find an answer.

Please let me know if you want me to answer or you by using the reply tab below and letting me know.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear FranL


 


I am grateful for your quick response. I am concerned that my church leaders would be able to view this and I would be questioned/ shamed.


 


I would like to check with you whether the public would be able to view this thread when we are corresponding?


 


I do not mind a general response. Would like to check with you whether you could refer me to a lawyer with expertise in Singapore law/ any websites/ agency?


 


Thank you.


 


Best Regards


 


Ms. C

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

The thread has to be kept open and viewable so that I can see what you have to say, and you can see my answers. After that, when we're all through, we can get it locked for privacy and then, even you and I wouldn't be able to see it again.

While it's viewable, someone could possibly find it and read it. But they would have to look on Google and searxh for it. And because nobody knows you are asking this question herw and because your name and his and the names of any other people involved in this matter will not be used, realistically, the people you are worried most about will not find it, and anyone who may stumble on it, won't have the faintest idea of who you are.

I'm going to go walk my dog and will be back in 5 minutes. If you want me to go on now that you understand how the site works, I will be happy to answer the question and also to to point you to a service that can find you a reputable lawyer.

I'll wait for you to reply before discussing the matter you're concerned about any further.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.