How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17150
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been notified that I have unemployment overpayment.

Resolved Question:

I have been notified that I have unemployment overpayment. of $9,000 plus $2,500 more in penalties. I appealed and got no where with it. i have weeks where I claimed I earned less then I did but not by much most cases less then $50 with a couple weeks being way off. some cases I claimed I earned more then I really did. Truth is I didnt pay close attention to what i was doing. What does Idaho look at when they decide to pursue felony charges? I was told by a friend they are putting people in jail if they suspect I was doing it for gain.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

What happens is that when unemployment feels there is an overpayment and believes from the evidence that there was likely fraud involved, they turn their paperwork over to the Prosecutor so that charges can be pressed.

This kind of a crime is a felony, but it is a non-violent one. I have handled several cases like this over the course of my career, and, the defendant having already cost the government a good deal of money, the last thing the government really wants is to pay for his room and board for the next couple of years. So, although this crime does have a possible jail penalty, the plea offer will in all likelihood be felony probation with restitution to Unemployment.

The only way jail is likely to be a possibility, so long as you make your court dates, is if you decide that you'd rather go to trial on this case and you lose. Then you could expect prison, but the restitution requirement will still be imposed. There's no getting around the fact that you will have to pay the government back.

If you receive something in the mail with a criminal court date, you will need a lawyer. If you can afford to hire one, have him with you in court from the beginning. If you cannot afford one, you must plead not guilty at your arraignment, where the charges are read into the record and you are ask how you plead. Not guilty is the only plea that will keep all of your rights open until you can consult with counsel. One you've plead not guilty you can tell the judge you are without the means to hire a private attorney and need him to appoint you a public defense lawyer.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
with that much overpayment do they usually claim fraud and take me to court? I can prove that the clock in and clock out machine gives my weekly hours was not always accurate and is the reason for most of the misreportings.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi Curtis,

Yes, with $9K they can have you prosecuted. That's enough money to be a felony theft-related offense.

Don't confuse what they need to prosecute you with what they need to convict you. To prosecute you they only need a reasonable belief that you may have committed unemployment fraud by undereporting your hours. That's probable cause and the very fact that there is an overpayment will give the state that much.

To convict you, the state would have to prove that you deliberately defrauded Unemployment, and they would have to prove it beyond a reasonable doubt. So if you have a defense, and you believe that the overpayment was caused by something outside of your control, like a defective punch clock, you will want to get what evidence you can and show it to your lawyer as soon as you have one. He or she will be able to give you an idea of how well your defense will fly, so that you would not lose the chance to cut your losses by taking a plea to probation but would be able to weigh the up and down sides of both trial and plea to make the decision that you believe is in your best interest.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17150
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
Criminal Lawyer
17150 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.