How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15111
Experience:  18 yrs of NYS criminal defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello FranL. Well I pleaded Guilty in my case. I had to or

Resolved Question:

Hello FranL. Well I pleaded Guilty in my case. I had to or it would have went to Trial. If it would have I think they would have found me Not Guilty because of the evidence the Police found. But I didn't want the Videos of my Wife shown to the people of the Jury or my Attorney ect...So I pleaded Guilty. I got 15 weekends in Jail. Friday Night to Sunday Night. Only a 48 hours period. Plus 24 months probation and $2800.00 in fines. Is there a chance that I could spend less time in Jail for Good Behavior?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jacustomer,

In the end you can only drag a case out so long before you either have to take a favorable deal or to risk trial. Penalty doesn't sound so bad broken up over weekends and really, you would turn yourself in Friday night and they would probably release you in the afternoon on Sundays. It could be a lot worse.

One or two of my clients have told me that some people in jail tried to put pressure on them to bring contraband into the jail, in their comings and goings into the outside world. Just a friendly reminder not to do that, as getting caught would add time to your sentence. If there is a big problem in that area, let your lawyer know.

As far as time off your sentence goes, even though you are only doing weekends, since your offense was non-violent you should get what they call "good time". In Illinois that looks like you get one day off for every day served. A day equals 12 hours or more in jail. (See link) Given that, your sentence should run out well before the 15 weekends do, as you should end up with two days of credit per weekend.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks FranL for your quick reply. I don't do drugs. Never have. My Lawyer told me the same thing. People have tried to bring drugs in the Crawford County Jail where I'll be on weekends. But since I don't do drugs I don't have anything to worry about there. I like the "Good Time" you mentioned. I'm going to do my time and I'm going to be on my Best Behavior at all times. Thanks for your advise and all your help. The sad thing is I asked my Lawyer if I had a chance about getting out early and He didn't know. I'll tell Him about the "Good Time" article you sent me. Thanks again... Steve

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Steve,

The good time statute makes you appear to be eligible. So double check with your lawyer in case there's something quirky about your state that the statute doesn't reflect. I know in my state, inmates doing weekend incarceration do still accrue good time if they do what they should.

Inmates tend to want two things most forbidden, which are drugs and mobile phone.

Be careful and good luck!

Zoey, JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15111
Experience: 18 yrs of NYS criminal defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey, JD and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.