How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question

Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi - i received a summons for urinating in public in NYC last

Resolved Question:

hi - i received a summons for urinating in public in NYC last night. The back of the summons explicitly states this is not a crime - but is it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.


 

Customer:

hi there


 


So the front of my summons lists violating section as 153.9, but the back of it reads if I plead guilty it will be under Administrative Code 16

Customer:

one seems to be a crime and the other not - so how's this work?

Michael J, Esq. :

Hold on moment please.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

If the ticket states it is not a criminal charge, it would be a civil charge. You still plead guilty and pay a fine, but the charge is not criminal and it does not appear on your criminal record.


 

Customer:

even if the summons is to criminal court?

Michael J, Esq. :

Courts handle criminal and civil issues.


 

Customer:

right. What's odd is the offending code section the officer listed is different than the code listed on the back of the summons. Why is this? Is it a problem?

Michael J, Esq. :

Let me explain.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

Okay let me explain. The charge can be treated as a misdemeanor or civil penalty. If the ticket says it will be treated as an administrative one if you plea, then that's how it will be treated.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

You'll need to appear in court to confirm that, and I suggest you do, but the penalty is one that is most often handled administratively.


 

Customer:

right - the challenge is I am a Canadian here on vacation, and returning to Canada Sunday. So I can't make a court appearance. Should I send a letter confirming that is an administrative violation before I plea?

Michael J, Esq. :

You'll need to appear in court. If you don't appear, you could be charged criminally.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

I would contact the court to find out your best option. They may be able to make an exception for a visitor to the country, all depending on the policies of that Court. Most make you appear in person.


 

Customer:

so I should go to the court in person today then?


 


 

Michael J, Esq. :

That is an option. I'm not sure if they will be able to help you - they will most likely tell you to appear or ask for a continuance, but you can drop by and see what the clerk can tell you.


 

Customer:

alright, so just to clarify. The back of the complaint says that if I plead guilty by mail, "The court record of this care will show your guilty plea to an offense that is not a crime under New York law. This guilty plea will be a public record available at the courthouse."

Michael J, Esq. :

If the ticket allows you to plead by mail without appearing, that solves your problem. Plead, you'll be found guilty of a civil offense, you'll pay a fine, and be done with it.


 

Customer:

And then it lists an "Administrative Code: section 16: a violation not a crime as charged on this summons."

Customer:

ok. and nothing criminal? Nothing that immigration authorities would see should I apply for a visa in the US?

Michael J, Esq. :

I have stated several times: it is not criminal. It is administrative.


 

Customer:

Ok, sorry Michael :) As you can tell I'd like to make sure!


 

Michael J, Esq. :

It's okay. :) If the ticket says it's civil and not criminal, you can rely on that.


 

Customer:

The only curiosity is the officer listed a different offending section on the front of the ticket. Which is what concerns me.

Michael J, Esq. :

Is there anything I can help you with?


 

Michael J, Esq. :

*else


 

Customer:

just that question. I suppose I should make absolutely sure it's the back of the ticket that's right, and now what he inputted on the front.

Michael J, Esq. :

As I mentioned, it is a civil offense.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

I'm sorry, I can't explain it any other way. It's not criminal.


 

Customer:

Hmmm but 153.09 is apparently a misdemeneour


 

Customer:

it's odd. There are two sections. According to my google research one is criminal, one is civil

Michael J, Esq. :

I have addressed that issue. This is a charge that can be treated as a misdemeanor or civil penalty. You got a ticket for a civil penalty.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

If you follow the directions on the ticket you will be just fine.


 

Customer:

Ok. Thanks Michael. I'll likely walk over to the courthouse and pay the ticket in person.

Michael J, Esq. :

If you are unsure, you need to appear. The violation can be charged two ways. If it says both on your ticket, you can take the ticket to the station and ask them exactly what is being charged.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

So yes, go by the courthouse and confirm that if you plead guilty it is a civil violation. It's hard to say for sure over the Internet. Suffice it to say, it can be charged TWO ways, and you need to make sure it is being charged CIVILLY not CRIMINALLY.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

Do you understand that?


 

Customer:

Right. And then I'd like to get a confirmation in writing that it's a civil charge


 

Customer:

I do.

Michael J, Esq. :

Okay, great.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

I'll set a follow up for a couple days to see what happened.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael


 

Customer:

Yes - you've been great. Thanks.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

Great. I'll follow up soon. I really hope it's civil but it is worrisome that the criminal statute was cited. We will see. Good luck.


 

Customer:

yeah that's what's odd. I'll go talk to them

Michael J, Esq. :

Good luck.


 

Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Michael J, Esq. and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.