How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stevexo Your Own Question

Stevexo
Stevexo, Criminal Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience:  Thirty years Criminal Defense
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Stevexo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal to view images and videos of bestiality porn

Resolved Question:

Is it illegal to view images and videos of bestiality pornography in the state of Michigan? I looked at something twice on one occasion, but nothing was downloaded.  I want to discuss it with my therapist, and am wondering if she will have to report me to the authorities?  The act in question was of a dog and a woman.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Stevexo replied 1 year ago.
Steven T Greene Esq. Qualified as an expert in Criminal Law,30 years of Criminal Defense trial work. I have had this asked quite often, and as I use to run a sexual offender division at the Public Defenders office, I do know these laws. Pornography is not illegal unless it is child pornography. no matter how distasteful bestiality might be to some people, an adult is free to view these type of pictures all they want, as long as it does not involve children. I would agree that if a therapist was told about abuse of the elderly or child sexual abuse, it would have to be reported. Any therapist who reported a person who watched bestiality should have their license revoked. Not only is this not a sickness and legal, it does not form the basis of any type of crime that they should report. Actually what you are doing is actually very common, and is not an illness or illegal. You have done nothing from a legal stand point that is the least bit a crime or that a person would need to report. Sincerely, Steve
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your quick answer. I googled this earlier and learned that bestiaility is a felony in Michigan. So, that is just related to the act itself? Or the production/distribution/possession of the pornography? The viewing of bestiality pornography in Michigan is legal? This was a one time thing that I want to discuss with my therapist, but I am so afraid of being reported to the police and prosecuted.

Expert:  Stevexo replied 1 year ago.
This is the problem with people reading the law. You could not have read that it is a felony, or any other crime for a person in Mich. to view beastality photos or films etc. I do see many people on the inter net state it is illegal to view in the US and also Mich. I also notice that any of the people that state this, never reference a statute or a case, as they do not exist. It is not illegal to view beastality pictures generally, that does not mean you can engage in it, as that is a felony, nor can you sell it, distribute it or make it. But sitting in your home watching it on your computer might be weird to some, but does not violate any state or federal laws. You are correct that in Mich, if you engage in it that is a felony. From your statement to me I had no fear that you would tell your doctor you had sex with an animal or anything similar to this. You are asking about viewing it, and I feel very confident telling you it is legal in the US and specifically in Mich. There would be no reason your therapist would report you for this, as it is not a crime, and not a reportable incident. In fact who knows, maybe she watches it. If she would report, this you could sue her for breach of the therapist privilege. Good Luck, Steve
Stevexo, Criminal Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience: Thirty years Criminal Defense
Stevexo and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.