How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question

Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY 27YR OLD SON, WITH PARANOID SCHIZOPHRNIA, WAS ARRESTED FOR

Resolved Question:

MY 27YR OLD SON, WITH PARANOID SCHIZOPHRNIA, WAS ARRESTED FOR ASSAULTING
HIS STEPSISTER. He had a psychotic break, resulting in being hospitalized at Lake Shore Hospital and then to a halfway house and then I was able to get him a bed in a nursing home in Bourbonnais. He is currently in Cook County Jail since I could not come up with the $1000.00 bail. His arraignment is on Thursday in Brdigeview Courthouse. What do I need to bring/do to get him into the right placement? He has had at lest 20-30 in patient stays. What can I do? Should I put the bail on a charge card? The nursing home is not sure if they will allow him back which will leave him homeless.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

I'm very sorry to hear about your family's situation.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

Right now, placement in a mental institution for treatment is going to be out of reach. They usually won't take patients while they have pending criminal charges. At this point, the focus will have to be on taking care of the criminal charge. Your son will be appointed an attorney most likely (if this is a felony) and may even get one if it is a misdemeanor. Either way, his mental state at the time of the assault will be an issue and can be used in his defense.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

Once the criminal case is over, you may want to look into an involuntary commitment. If he is a danger to himself or others, he can be committed against his will to a State facility for treatment. You would need to speak to your local family law court about this - but again you'll need to take care of the criminal case first.


 

Customer:

We live in Illinois, the Gov. has closed all the mental hospitals, only acute care is available, and they use the nursing homes for the mentally ill here. The beds are usually all taken especially since all the facilities were closed. He was doing well at the nursing home overall.


 


Should I bring documentation of all his hospitalizations to court on Thursday? He is on SSDI for the mental illness.

Michael J, Esq. :

You won't need them Thursday because it is just his arraignment. He will plead not guilty and either be assigned an attorney or given a court date for his misdemeanor trial. You'll need to show his attorney the papers though.


 

Customer:

At the arraignment trial?

Michael J, Esq. :

It's not a trial. He will just plead guilty and get a court date. If he gets an attorney, it will be a good time to give him those papers.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

I'm sorry, *not guilty.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

Also, it may be prudent to speak with the step sister about possibly dropping the charges. If she knows his history, it would be a greater benefit to him to get mental help instead of criminal punishment.


 

Customer:

He should plead not guilty even though he did hit her?

Michael J, Esq. :

Every defendant pleads not guilty at arraignment.


 

Customer:

She is not pressing charges.

Michael J, Esq. :

The state is going forward with the charges and will need her to testify in order to convict him. If she is not pressing charges, she needs to contact the state and tell them that she will not be assisting in the prosecution.


 

Customer:

Thanks!


 


 

Michael J, Esq. :

Without her, getting a conviction is much harder.


 

Customer:

ok

Michael J, Esq. :

No problem!


 

Michael J, Esq. :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael


 

Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Michael J, Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.