Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Pulled over under suspicion of DUI. I was let go and not arrested

 

Customer Question

Pulled over under suspicion of DUI. I was let go and not arrested or charged because I found a ride home. They towed my car. I'm afraid there may have been an old pipe (paraphenelia) for synthetic marijuana use in the glove box. When I go to get my tow release, will I be arrested? I don't think they searched my car, just had it towed.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Submitted: 269 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 269 days and 5 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

Is the car being held at a regular tow yard or is it being held in a police tow yard?

Customer replied 269 days and 5 hours ago.

A regular tow yard which is also a junk yard. I believe it's just the tow company that they use.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you. Then you do not have to worry about being arrested. They do not have police officers there posted in wait for you. And the tow operators have no legal authority/ability to arrest or detain you.

You should be fine. No worries.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Reply tab.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with “excellent service” so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY tab. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

I would like to know more about the "why" of this if I can. For instance, what is the difference between a police tow yard and a regular tow yard? Is the police tow yard at the station itself. As I said, they let me go with no charges because I found a ride. They had not towed my car by that point. I believe they did a quick look around, but not a full on search. They actually only specifically asked for my keys so they could tow it. I'm going to have to go with my mother (embarassing) when we pick up the tow release and pay the impound fee and I just don't won't them to end up saying to me..."oh, and by the way."

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

Most tow yards are private owned and operated. The private people cannot arrest you. There will be no one there to arrest you. They're just going to take your money and release the car to you.

However, before I gave you that answer, I didn't want to make any assumptions. That's all.

~~ J.B.

Customer replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

Hopefully just one more question please (very pleased and relieved by your responses). I spend quite a bit of time with the officers at the station waiting for my ride because they didn't know where they were going. My car would have likely already been at the tow yard by the time I was picked up. If they had found it and fully searched my car, don't you think they would have mentioned it and likely changed their minds about letting me go or have at least asked if there was anything illegal in the car (which they never did at any point).

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, I agree with your observations. At this juncture, your car has been tainted because it has been accessible by others and anyone could have "planted it" if it were now discovered.

~~ J.B.

Customer replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

Just as a 'what if', and thank you for your time. 5 stars. If they found it and took it, they wouldn't be able to prove it's mine by DNA testing/fingerprinting or anything like that as I literally haven't even touched it in months. Would not the same be completely degraded by this point?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

I do not know when is the last time you actually touched it and what the condition of the prints would be. The prints do not degrade with the passage of time, but they can be obliterated, smeared, etc. from others. Not every fingerprint is readable. The real issue is who has had access to the vehicle to plant it.

If asked about it, you can completely say that you have no idea what they're talking about and leave it at that.

~~ J.B.

Customer replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

I have had people in my car in recent times that I do not know, but trusted enough to give a ride home and my glove box is unlocked. If asked, should I tell them I have given people rides home that I did not personally know. Could I tell them I have asthma (true, and no judgment please) and that I couldn't breathe it if I tried? Or should I just stick with "I have no idea what you're talking about."

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

You have a Fifth Amendment constitutional right to remain silent and you should exercise that right. I have no idea what you're talking about.

~~ J.B.

Customer replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you so much. One general question, the owner of my car previous clearly had an affinity for purses with studs on the bottom and curbing the car (wheels scuffed) and they tried to blame all vehicular damage on me even though it was like that when purchased. Is there anything I need to worry about there, or do they have to inventory the car to prove they didn't further damage it (much like repair shops do before they take your car in to work on it)?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 269 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm sorry but I don't understand what information you're seeking on that one. You're just going to pick up your car from a private tow yard -- they are not going to care, you're not dealing with the police now.

~~ J.B.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 2766
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 269 days and 3 hours ago.

I'm not dealing with the police anymore even though I have to go to the station to get my tow release and pay impound. Just to be clear.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 269 days and 3 hours ago.

Right. That's why those questions you are asking should not even come up at the pick-up.

 
Tweet

5 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan