Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Need to know, my son found a card all messed up and looked

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7068
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

Need to know, my son found a card all messed up and looked like it had been ran over and folded in trash on the side of the road. He rides a scooter and stopped and took it home . NOT a good thing to do. He tried it on the computer, to use it and it when thur. THEN he call the place and told them what had happen. AND they told him they would inverts them there money and then he paid for it.HE TORN,CUT THE CARD UP.He really didn;t mean to do this.What could happen in this .This has worried me and him. I told him not to pick up any thing else on the road. I know computers are not good on some things.Please give me some advice on this THANK YOU!Ann

 



Already Tried:
The police came out and he is suppose to get back with us.My son paid the bill and what could happen to him.Hi is sorry for this and wish he didnt try to do that on the computer.

Submitted: 261 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 261 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

If I've got this right, your son found a damaged credit card, but decided to charge something. He then contacted the company, confessed to what he did, paid the debt and then destroyed the card.

It would appear that the company reported this to the police.

This is credit card fraud, which is a form of theft. Depending upon how much value he charged, and what state he lives in, this offense could be a Misdemeanor or a Felony. He did, however, decide to do the right thing, and, it appears, did so quickly and before the police got involved, which are facts in his favor.

It's entirely possible that nothing further will come of this. He has made good the cardholder's loss, and he came into possession of the card honestly -- which is to say that he did not steal it from the cardholder but found it on the street. I would not call the police officer back to learn anything more. Your son will be the first to know if they are going to go forward. Had the officer wanted to arrest him, he could have done so.

If on the other hand, the police call and want him to come in and talk further about this, he should not do so. Their call will mean that they are looking to arrest him and just need some more details, which they are hoping that he will reveal. A suspect has no duty to cooperate in his own arrest ever. To the contrary, he has a Constitutional right to remain silent and refrain from self-incrimination. He can just tell the police that he wants to speak to a lawyer before discussing the incident further. They will understand what that means and leave him alone.

It's possible that he will siimply receive a summons or citation in the mail telling him that there is a criminal case against him now and informing him of the date, on which he must attend. If that happens and you/he can afford a lawyer, he should have one with him on the court date. If he can't pay for a lawyer, he can just plead not guilty to the charge when he is arraigned on it (when the court reads the charges into the official record and asks how he pleads) and ask the judge to appoint him a public defender.

I don't see much very worrisome coming out of this even if he is charged, given the facts you've mentioned, which I assume are correct. With a lawyer, he will likely be able to come out of this without a Criminal Record to haunt him all of his life.

If I got your facts very wrong or left something out here that you still want to know, please use the reply tab below to tell me what it is, and I can expand on my answer.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7068
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
What if a deponent signs a supporting deposition in a criminal 4/20/2013
i've been charge with rape back in 1991 and i believe my civil 4/20/2013
I'm looking for a response from a criminal law attorney practicin 4/20/2013
A 24 years woman left her house for 4 years. During her 4 years 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
153 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan