Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Most states have county recorders where documents are recorded.

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Criminal Defense Law
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 614
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok was told by hospital that this advise is wrong, that i am responsible for...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...

Customer Question

Most states have county recorders where documents are recorded. Where can I go in Alaska to have documents recorded?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Alaska
What have you tried so far?: I have tried the the clerk's office.

Submitted: 274 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied274 days and 19 hours ago.

DearCustomer- You have this posted under criminal law so I'm not certain what type of documents you wish to record. Real estate is generally recorded at the Dept of Natural Resources and here is their website. If this isn't what you are seeking let me know.

http://recorder.alaska.gov/searchRO.cfm

Customer replied274 days and 19 hours ago.

Commom Law Name Change Documents

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied274 days and 19 hours ago.

Name changes are handled in the probate courts. I'm not certain of the area of Alaska law so I will opt out and allow the other lawyers to have a look.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 1896
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: 25 years experience practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied274 days and 19 hours ago.

Is the Department of Natural Resources the same as a county recorder?


 

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied274 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,

New expert here.
.
Have you actually had your name legally changed through the courts?
.
Or are you trying to find out the process to do so?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied274 days and 19 hours ago.

Actually, I am trying to see where I documents are recorded in the state of Alaska. Alaska does not have counties like other states.

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied274 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, that is correct. When someone changes their name legally in AK, they must file a petition with the local Superior Court (CIV-700). Then the court clerk will give or mail you an Order for Hearing. This sets the hearing date for the motion. In most situations the court requires the applicant to publish a notice in the local newspaper called a "Notice of Petition to Change Name" once each week for 4 consecutive weeks to put the public on notice of the change petition. Then the person submits an Affidavit of Publication certifying that they have published the notice correctly. The court may also require the Notice to be posted in places set out in the order.
.
After that, there is a formal hearing where the judge would determine whether there were sufficient reasons for the name change. Typically as long as it is not for purposes of avoiding creditors or evading law enforcement, it will be approved.
.
The court then enters an order for the name change that is effective after another Publication of Notice of Judgment is published in the local paper. The court may also require the Notice to be posted again. After publication, the applicant submits proof of publishing and the clerk will issue a Certificate of Name Change (CIV-705). After that the order is final and the person can legally begin to use the new name.
.
After that, the court clerk can file a report of name change (VS-405) with the Alaska Dept of Health and Social Services, Bureau of Vital Statistics
.
You can find the forms here about 1/4 down the page under "Special Proceedings"
.
http://courts.alaska.gov/forms.htm#change
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.



 
Tweet

5 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan