Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received a ticket to appear in court from a Mississippi state

 

Customer Question

I received a ticket to appear in court from a Mississippi state parks ranger for, assisting a person to flee from a atv no helpmit ticket. I dont even know this person, he was in a group of riders and a few received tickets for no helmets, I did not because I was on a ATV with seatbelts so there was no requirement for me to wear one but one kid took off and so I got the only thing he felt he could charge me with. What do I do? I am a college student and never even had a speeding ticket. I did not know him did not give him keys, did not move so he could drive away nothing. BUT I HAVE TO APPEAR IN COURT. THE OFFENSE CODE HE WROTE WAS 327.24 (B).

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Mississippi
What have you tried so far?: NOTHNG, ITS ONLY BEEN A FEW DAYS AND I HAVE CALLED AND IT HAS NOT BEEN FILED YET. THE TICKET SAYS I WILL BE NOTIFIED WHEN TO APPEAR.

Submitted: 254 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 254 days and 13 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Am I correct to assume that you are not guilty of the offense?

Customer replied 254 days and 13 hours ago.

No I am not guilty. I was asked who the kid/20 something was and I responded I did not know his name. There were many riding at the state park and I did not know most of them personally. His atv was many feet away from where I was standing talking to the ranger. I feel he was upset because he could not ticket me for no helmet because I was on an ATV that had seat belts/CanAm. I am 22 never had any problems I am a full time student and I work 50 hours a week. I am not the troubled kid, just someone trying to enjoy a ride at the lake. I was not disrespectful, because I am also a kid of military parents that did not allow that. I am very upset that of all the kids that drink and do drugs and such, I am now considered a felon somehow.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 254 days and 13 hours ago.

Okay. Can you afford to hire an attorney to represent you in court?

Customer replied 254 days and 13 hours ago.

NO, I CAN NOT AND DONT WANT MY PARENTS TO PAY EITHER. BUT MIGHT HAVE TO.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 254 days and 13 hours ago.

No problem. Simply go to court (dress neatly, be on time, and be polite to everyone), go in front of the judge and plead not guilty, ask for a jury trial, and ask for a court appointed attorney / public defender.

Most likely, the judge will adjourn the case for a later date, you'll be assigned an attorney, and then you will meet with the attorney and prepare your case for trial. When the prosecutor cannot prove it's case, the jury will return a not guilty verdict and you will not have any record.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Reply tab.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with “excellent service” so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY tab. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied 254 days and 13 hours ago.

What would the charge/penalty be if by chance found guilty? I know I didnt do anything but I need to know this.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 254 days and 12 hours ago.

The written offense code that appears on your ticket does not refer to a specific state law. It may be an internal code. You can call the court and ask them what the comparable state law citation is and then you can look it up at: http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/mscode/

Or, the judge will tell you the range of penalty at the arraignment.

~~ J.B.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 2766
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan