Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In the matter of a criminal charge, who has to drop charges?

 

Customer Question

In the matter of a criminal charge, who has to drop charges? Is it the district attorney or the alleged victim? In othere words, even if the alleged victim wants to drop the charges, is the decision made solely by the D.A. and his belief that a crime was probably committed?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
Tried same type sites as this one, no answer yet. Question is: In the matter of a criminal charge, who has to drop charges? Is it the district attorney or the alleged victim? In othere words, even if the alleged victim wants to drop the charges, is the decision made solely by the D.A. and his belief that a crime was probably committed?

Submitted: 249 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Criminal-Expert replied 249 days and 4 hours ago.


Criminal-Expert :

Hello and welcome to Just Answer

Criminal-Expert :

It is the district attorney

Criminal-Expert :

The decision is made solely by the D.A.

Criminal-Expert :

Though, if the victim no longer wants to press charges it may make the D.A.'s job harder and may be part of his decision

Customer :

That answers the question for the most part but it leads me to another related one.

Criminal-Expert :

Please feel free to ask

Criminal-Expert :

Just so you know, the Terms of Service of JustAnswer specify that each customer ask one question in each question thread but as I strive for excellent service I can definitely try to help.

. I would respectfully XXX XXXX you open a new question thread if you have a new question to ask of me. You may ask for me personally by referring to me by name in the question and I will be able to answer your continuing questions. As you are a subscriber, it costs you nothing additional to ask a new question in a new thread.

Criminal-Expert :

I am sorry the second half of that did not mean to show up

Customer :

I own a business and in discovering evidence that is pertinent to the case on a business partners computer, although through their peresonal communication with another person outside the business, I need to know if emails are intellectual property since we co-own the computeers.

Customer :

Are you still there?

Criminal-Expert :

Emails on a business server are not considered to be private conversations. However the content of those

Criminal-Expert :

sorry yes I am I am typing

Criminal-Expert :

It should show up as I am typing in the bottom of the screen. Though as I have never been on that end of it I cannot tell you for sure

Criminal-Expert :

I was going to say that the content of those emails could be intellectual property. So, yes you can probably read them, but whether you can use them as your own is a separate conversation

Customer :

The first question and the second are part of the same one. I should have asked it all together.

Criminal-Expert :

Ah okay, then in that case you are probably fine to use those emails. Though the guilty party will likely try to object to them.

Criminal-Expert :

They will state that they have a right to privacy in the emails and it will be up to a judge to determine whether or not they do

Criminal-Expert :

On a private computer they usually do. On a work or public computer they do not

Criminal-Expert :

I hope I have provided you excellent service today. If not, please let me know what else I can help you with.­­­­ If you feel the need to rate my service as either “Bad” or “Poor”, please stop and use the REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking. I am happy to assist you with whatever issue or clarification you may need and will take the time to explain any concern to your satisfaction. If you feel that I am unable to do so, please ask me to have another expert assist me and I will be happy to do so, so that you receive the best possible service.

Once you are satisfied with the answer, please take the time to rate my answer as one of the top three faces as this is how I receive credit for my time with you. Rating my answer with the bottom faces does not allow me to further assist you and give you the response you are looking for.

Customer :

That sounds like good news.... I think? The computeer contains several e-mails directly pertaining to the case. The computer is owned by both of us as co owners of the company. This computer is used by the other person but can be accessed by my computer which is the serever.

Yes I will be glad to rate your answer for you and pay for your time. I am almost satisfied with the answer just want to be sure it is complete.

Criminal-Expert :

Not a problem. Please take your time

Criminal-Expert :

The fact that it can be accessed by your computer suggests that he has given up the right to privacy in this matter.

Criminal-Expert :

Did he use his company email account or his personal one?

Criminal-Expert :

If company, I can almost assure you that a judge will find the emails admissable

Customer :

I am trying to copy/paste your answer if that is acceptable. I can only see one line at a time and I skipped a couple.

Criminal-Expert :

Everything on Just Answer is open to the public so please feel free to copy and paste as much as you would like. However, please not that this site does not let us create an attorney client relationship and an answer from Experts on JustAnswer is not a substitute for the advice of an attorney in your area

Customer :

The account was a compny account with a company e-mail address.

Criminal-Expert :

Also if you have no further questions I can switch the format to Q&A which may make it easier

Customer :

Yes, please do, it is taking time for me as the reading pane is very narrow and I have to scroll to find your answer.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 124
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Criminal-Expert replied 249 days and 4 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  Criminal-Expert replied 249 days and 4 hours ago.

Is this format better?

Customer replied 249 days and 4 hours ago.


You hav e answered my question pretty thorough although I believe there is some gray area to this type of issue since it is a relatively new subject of legal matter.


 

Picture
Expert:  Criminal-Expert replied 249 days and 4 hours ago.

If you have any additional questions or if you need any additional clarification please do not hesitate to ask. If you have found the information helpful to you please do not forget to provide me with a rating in the middle or above. Please keep in mind that even after a rating has been issued, you can continue to ask questions related to the original post and I will be happy to answer them.

Customer replied 248 days and 9 hours ago.

I am following up on a question I asked you this morning regarding company e-mails on my company owned computere and server using a company email account. You were very helpful on that and the followup is regarding whether that includes personal pictures that are also directly related to the case.

Picture
Expert:  Criminal-Expert replied 248 days and 5 hours ago.

Employers can monitor employee internet activity, including e-mails, browsing histories and downloaded files. If you had something in the company policy which stated that people had "no expectation of privacy" then you can use it. If it was downloaded at any point to electronic equipment necessary to create and store information on their own servers you can use it. Unless they have created an expectation of privacy in that picture chances are you can use it. To be safe, you can always ask the D.A. to see if you can use it as they will give you a definitive answer.

 
Tweet

6 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
143 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan