How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask 15thkid Your Own Question

15thkid
15thkid, Criminal Defense
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 82
Experience:  Licensed Florida Attorney since 1988. Former law professor.
67675363
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
15thkid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a drug conspiracy case where a CI was used to set up the

Resolved Question:

In a drug conspiracy case where a CI was used to set up the case, how well does the case hold up in court when there is proof the CI was also engaging in criminal activity while working with law enforcement?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  15thkid replied 2 years ago.

15thkid : This depends on what you mean by engaging in and how close in time the 2 things were. CI's are, by their nature, almost always "criminals.". Typically, someone gets in trouble and, in order to get out of it, agrees to be a CI. If it could be shown that they are working with cops by day and selling dope by night, that would be of serious benefit to the defense. But, believe it or not, even that is not a get out of jail free card.
15thkid : The cross examination of the CI by the defense attorney would be a joy, but if all the CI did was identify the defendant as the person selling the dope, and the rest of the case is proven through other, reliable witnesses, the jury could easily conviict based on that
15thkid : I am sorry I was unable to catch you in the chat room. I will unfortunately be away from my computer for a while but hope to catch you when I return.
15thkid : The other possible avenue of attack for the defense is in a pretrial motion to suppress the drugs because of the unreliability of the CI. If the CI is engaged in criminal behavior while acting as an informant, then the CI is lying to the police. The credibility of the CI might very well be so poor that the judge would find the police lacked probable cause for the search, IF the CI's information is the sole or primary basis for the search that produced the drugs. What are the facts here?
Customer:

The facts are that the defendent allegedly conspired with the CI to rob a fictitious shipment of 100 kilograms of cocaine coming in by boat. There was never any drugs or a boat (entrapment basically). The defendent and his co-defendent were arrested following a meeting with the CI based on reported audio recordings of the conversations between the defendents and the CI.

15thkid, Criminal Defense
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 82
Experience: Licensed Florida Attorney since 1988. Former law professor.
15thkid and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  15thkid replied 2 years ago.
The recordings, without my hearing these particular ones, are the key to the case. Entrapment is a very, very difficult defense. Basically, the person has to be completely uninterested in any criminal activity before the cops talk them into it. This is rarely the case, according to a jury. The conspiracy is an agreement to do these criminal acts. The fact that there never was a boat or drugs doesn't help if there was an agreement and some step or movement towards accomplishing it. A baby step is just fine. Conspiracy charges are very frustrating to defend against.
15thkid, Criminal Defense
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 82
Experience: Licensed Florida Attorney since 1988. Former law professor.
15thkid and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.