Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a criminal case is won in Alabama, does the winner get their

 
Legal-Guru's Avatar
  • Answered by:Legal-Guru
  • Criminal Justice Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 985
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Fantastic!
Positive
thank you for your "assistance". It was "very" helpful!
Positive
Thanks for your help.
Positive
Thank you I have been looking for A stright answer and been given the run around...
Positive
Not the answer I was hoping for, but with our Government not surprised. It...
Positive
no bells and whistles. just the straight scoop
Positive
I like you answers. Their very detailed!
Positive
Ill be able to rest now and get some sleep before court in the morning. Thank...

Customer Question

If a criminal case is won in Alabama, does the winner get their legal fees paid by the losing party? This is to do with a harrassment/Domestic Violence case, the plaintiff is 62 and the defendant is 32.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 238 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 238 days and 1 hours ago.

In a criminal case the plaintiff is always the State of Alabama. The victim or complaining witness is not the plaintiff. The victim or complaining witness would not incur any legal fees to recover. If the Defendant prevails, he/she does not recover his/her legal fees.

Customer replied 238 days ago.

So this 62 year old does not have to worry about legal fees at all? Because she has been asked to hand in an affadavit of hardship (she lives on her husband's military pension) and she is really scared to go to court because she can't afford a lawyer.

Picture
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 237 days and 4 hours ago.

Who asked her to hand in an affidavit of hardship? Are you sure this is a criminal case?

Customer replied 236 days and 5 hours ago.

The court gave her the form. He tried to assault her. A criminal lawyer is being hired as of now.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 234 days and 6 hours ago.

If she is the victim in a criminal case of assault (or any other), she does not need a lawyer. The state will prosecute the case.

However, if she filed for a protective order that is not criminal and she can have a lawyer in that case although it is not required that you do most places.

Expert TypeCriminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 985
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC