How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question

Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recieved a second dui in north carolina in june of 2012.the

Resolved Question:

I recieved a second dui in north carolina in june of 2012.the first one was in florida in 2009 but the actual conviction was not until Jan 2010.Since these Dui's were in different states what can I expect?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Were you charged with DUI 1st or DUI 2nd offense?


 

JACUSTOMER-pr49wp0i- :

first i accidentally put in the wrong email address but have the refrence numer.can i fix this?


 

JACUSTOMER-pr49wp0i- :

i havent been charged with the 2nd dui yet.my court date is september 4th

JACUSTOMER-pr49wp0i- :

i currently have been assigned a public defender


 

Michael J, Esq. :

What were you charged with is my question?


 

Michael J, Esq. :

You should have received a ticket on the scene with what you were being charged with.


 

Customer:

just a moment, its was driving while subject to a imparing substance and also without due caution and circumspection and a speed at or in manner as to endager persons

Michael J, Esq. :

Okay. What is your question in relation to that? It sounds like DUI 1st offense.


 

Customer:

no i recieved one in 2009 in fl, this one was in june 2012 in nc.what am i looking at as far as jail, and fines?


 


 

Michael J, Esq. :

Let me take a look at that statute, hold please.


 

Customer:

okay

Michael J, Esq. :

For a DUI 1st - 1 day jail, $200 fine, 60 days to 1 year license supsension. For DUI 2nd, 4 days jail, fines vary (possibly up to $1000), 1-4 years license suspension.


 

Customer:

im guessing the nite i spent in jail doesnt already count right?Also i accidentally sent my anser to the wrong email address buy i have the refrence number.Do you know how i can get it sent it to the right one?

Michael J, Esq. :

What do you mean sent you answer to the wrong email address?


 

Customer:

when i first put down my dollar deposit it said it sent the answer to my email address and if i was pleased id pay the rest but i accidentally had it sent to an email address that doesnt exist.or is this the answer and then i rate you?If it is what was sent to that non-existent address. guess im a little confused because it said Id be getting a response from a female attorney. sorry if im im confusing you now.

Michael J, Esq. :

Yes, I'm the attorney that is assisting you.


 

Michael J, Esq. :

Once we complete this conversation, you can rate me (hopefully highly) :)


 

Customer:

yes actually you have been quite helpful.Im on a waiting list for a rehabiltaion center for drugs/alcohol.Do you think this will help my situtation at all. Actually a bad may become available before my court date.


 

Customer:

*bed


 

Michael J, Esq. :

That won't change anything about the charge or the penalties unfortunately.


 

Customer:

okay, well i was hoping it would at least keep me outta jail. Anyway thank you.


 

Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Michael J, Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
515 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense