How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question

Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i mailed in my Application to florida dept of agriculture on

Resolved Question:

i mailed in my Application to florida dept of agriculture on june 1st 2012.
my check was cashed june 12th
i received a letter july 16 stating i may not be eligable due to a felony arrest in NYS in 1985.

they asked for deposition.

i sent in certified copies that stated case was dropped to misdemeanor.

now florida is saying that they want to make sure it was not domestic. They said that the police dept has to send them info. I called the police dept and they said there was no domestic back in 85 and the records dont say anything or exist.

i called the dep of agriculture and they insisted that they are waiting for the arresting police dept to verify that this was not domestic.

do i have a chance on getting this permit? i am not a felon, it was not domestic. do they have to issue within 90 days or do i have to prove it was not domestic? i am at a loss and dont know what to do.

please help.

I am a pastor, a foster parent, a notary, and have purchased firearms without a glitch in florida.

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.

Customer:

thank you. i am a bit confused how this works..

Michael J, Esq. :

From your facts, there is nothing more you can do at this point. They need to make sure the arrest/misdemeanor was not domestic.

Michael J, Esq. :

If and when they makes sure of that, they will process your application.

Michael J, Esq. :

the department of agriculture is a large organization, it takes them a while to go through these types of processes, even though it seems like it should be quicker.

Customer:

just how wouold they do that? i requested arrest report under freedom Info act and they said it does not exist? my question is how long can florida drag this out

Customer:

and are they limited to the 90 day issue rule?

Michael J, Esq. :

How long can they drag it out? As long as they need to in order to verify what they are looking for.

Michael J, Esq. :

They can take as long as they need to verify your criminal background before hiring you.

Customer:

ok, so i guess i have to just wait. i thought there was a 90 day rule id i provided all info that was requested.

Customer:

im not looking to be hires, im trying to get my concealed carry liscence in Florida.

Customer:

dept of ag issues them

Customer:

this is not a job application.

Michael J, Esq. :

I'm sorry, that wasn't clear from the information.

Customer:

sorry

Michael J, Esq. :

The website specifically states that it may take longer than 90 days if criminal background info is involved.

Michael J, Esq. :

I hope that answers that question for you. :)

Michael J, Esq. :

Are you still there?

Customer:

records dont go back that far in the county i was arrested in. i guess ill just sit it out. i just dont understand how they could insist i prove not domestic.. ok have a good day..

Customer:

frustrating.

Michael J, Esq. :

I see you tried to "rate". Do you have any further questions before we conclude?

Michael J, Esq. :

I want to make sure you're satisfied. :)

Michael J, Esq. :

They aren't asking you to prove anything, they just need to verify it for themselves. Sometimes that takes time. Be patient for now, I think it will work out. :)

Michael J, Esq. :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael

Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Michael J, Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.