How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question

Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Theres an group of individuals. they might be an security agency.

Resolved Question:

Theres an group of individuals. they might be an security agency. whom follows me around even if I go out of town. it seems they are defaming my name when i go into shopping places. like lowes, grocery stores, walmart. . it appears as though every employee is put on alert. the management sometimes leaves the building until after i depart. I asked the police to look into it. they refined. Is there anyway to remedy it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.

Customer:

hello sir

Michael J, Esq. :

Hello. I hope your day is well. Could you tell me who you think is following you and why they would be doing so?

Customer:

yes my delima is that I filed an law suite against an former employee and I believe they have hired an group to harrass me. The grop seems to be from oklalahoma by the plates,

Michael J, Esq. :

Would it be a private investigator perhaps?

Customer:

which is not far from my place of employment. also other vehicle are from dealership not far from the employer. I live about 30 minutes. Maybe bt why would they harrass me by defameing my name

Michael J, Esq. :

What evidence do you have of the defamation?

Customer:

are private investigators really that bad. Well everytime I enter an store about 5 min later all the employees are on alert. I guess could video tape there reactions

Michael J, Esq. :

That doesn't prove defamation. Also, they could be on alert for other reasons.

Michael J, Esq. :

Let me explain the law for you - since that's what I'm here for. :)

Michael J, Esq. :

As long as someone keeps a distance from you and does not interact with you, they are welcome to follow you. IF they begin to interact with you against you will, that becomes legal harassment, which you can file against them.

Customer:

yeah I thogh as much but in variuos stures the same circumstance and on different days

Michael J, Esq. :

For defamation, you would have to know exactly what was said about you and prove that it was untrue. This does not seem like a defamation situation.

Michael J, Esq. :

I very seriously doubt anyone is contacting stores about you.

Michael J, Esq. :

That would be too big of a task for any individual or group of individuals.

Customer:

and so its just harassment or am I too sinsitive

Michael J, Esq. :

It's not harassment AT THIS POINT.

Michael J, Esq. :

But you need to keep a watch to see if they approach you. Then you can file chargees.

Customer:

IF WHEN i GO TO THE MAIL OFFICE AND 5 CARS PULL UP THAT ARE ALL WHITE WITH TINTED WINDOWS EVERYTIME u GO AND STAY UNTIL i LEAVE. WHAT IS THAT. SORRY FOR THE ALL CAPS

Michael J, Esq. :

I have no idea about that.

Customer:

THANK YOU FOR TAKING THE TIME TO HELP SOMEONE WH

Michael J, Esq. :

NO problem. I'm here to help. :)

Michael J, Esq. :

I hope you figure everything out!

Customer:

OK

Michael J, Esq. :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael

Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Michael J, Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.