How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question

Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am looking at my background and i see some old charges and

Resolved Question:

i am looking at my background and i see some old charges and I'm trying to find out what Superseding Process Or Superseding Indictment means. Will this disqualify me from being a police officer. Also I got everything expunged. what will this disqualify me from still?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.

Michael J, Esq. :

Can you explain a little bit more? Are you saying you got everything expunged but it still shows a conviction?

Customer:

yes it does

Michael J, Esq. :

What conviction does it show?

Customer:

Defendant Info:


Name: Keri Johnson


DOB: 02/19/1985


Address:XXXXXLot #32


 


Case Info:


Source: Individual Nc Courts


Category: Criminal/traffic


Case Number: 01660onslow 2008cr 053216


Case Type: Misdemeanor


Offense Date: 04/27/2008


 


Activity:


On 04/27/2008 defendant was charged with 14-223 Arraigned:resisting Public Officer


On 09/24/2008 the court ruled Dismissal Without Leave By Da


 

Customer:

thats one of them

Customer:

Defendant Info:


Name: Keri Johnson


DOB: 02/19/1985


Address:XXXXXLot #32


 


Case Info:


Source: Individual Nc Courts


Category: Criminal/traffic


Case Number: 01660onslow 2008crs053324


Case Type: Felony


Offense Date: 04/27/2008


 


Activity:


On 05/03/2008 defendant was charged with Common Law Arraigned:felony Obstructing Justice


On 05/20/2009 the court ruled Dismissal - Deferred Prosecution


 

Customer:

heres what it says for the other two

Michael J, Esq. :

They both say dismissed.

Michael J, Esq. :

Please son't post personal information

Michael J, Esq. :

*don't

Customer:

Defendant Info:


Name: Keri Johnson


DOB: 02/19/1985


Address:XXXXXLot #32


 


Case Info:


Source: Individual Nc Courts


Category: Criminal/traffic


Case Number: 01660onslow 2008crs053324


Case Type: Misdemeanor


Offense Date: 04/27/2008


 


Activity:


On 05/03/2008 defendant was charged with Common Law Arraigned:obstructing Justice


On 08/12/2008 the court ruled Superseding Process Or Superseding Indictment


 

Customer:

and heres the other one i found

Michael J, Esq. :

Please stop posting your personal info.

Customer:

oh i apologize

Michael J, Esq. :

This is a public forum.

Customer:

oh ok... i had no idea

Michael J, Esq. :

The first two look to be dismissed. The third one that says "superseding indictment" means a later indictment was filed making that indictment null and vlid

Michael J, Esq. :

IF you hired someone to expunge the arrest records of the ones that were dismissed, they didn't do a very good job, because they are still there.

Customer:

thats what i thought. so it shouldnt be showing on my background at all?

Michael J, Esq. :

It's hard to get rid of it completely, there may be some record of the case there, but it wouldn't be this much information.

Customer:

i didnt think so. would this disqualify me from being a police officer in most states?

Michael J, Esq. :

A criminal background does hurt, but it appears you weren't convicted on any of these, meaning it shouldn't affect your employment.

Customer:

oh wow. ok . thats what i was worried about. to be honest i didnt even understand if i was convicted of anything or not. this all happened while I was in the Marines and i always thought that if i was found to do anything wrong, they would kick me out but they didnt. I really didnt understand anything on this

Customer:

and is deferred prosecution and deferred adjudication the same thing or are these different

Michael J, Esq. :

They are basically the same, they mean you weren't convicted.

Customer:

ok great. thank you so much for clearing this up for me... should i hire another lawyer to try to get everything expunged again?

Michael J, Esq. :

I would speak to someone, yes, to find out what can and should come off.

Customer:

ok thank you so much for your help

Michael J, Esq. :

No problem. If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael

Customer:

i will thank you

Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Michael J, Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.